KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

at 21 times trailing earnings

German translation: mit einem historischen KGV von 21


21:40 Oct 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: at 21 times trailing earnings
ABC needs to get some top-line growth by shopping. At 21 times trailing earnings, cheaper than the market's 33, ABC shares aren't exactly a rich currency for rolling up an industry. But ABC's solid balance sheet could handle more debt. ABC's debt-to-capital is 32%; XYZ's, 69%.

(ABC and XYZ are company names. I am asking about AT 21 TIMES TRAILING EARNINGS)
Kerstin Braun
German translation:mit einem historischen KGV von 21
Explanation:
This is about P/E ratios (let me know if you need more background on this concept) - the common basis for these multiples used to be earnings projections. Given the avalanche of nasty surprises with downward revisions of earnings forecasts, however, the market seems to be more comfortable with past (=trailing) earnings data as a basis for valuation.

"Mit einem historischen KGV von 21 (das unter dem Marktniveau von 33 liegt) eignen sich ABC-Aktien nicht unbedingt als werthaltige Akquisitionswährung..."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Gern hätte ich an beide Kollegen Punkte vergeben, aber leider geht das nicht ...
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mit einem historischen KGV von 21
Ralf Lemster
4Mit einem KGV von 21
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit einem historischen KGV von 21


Explanation:
This is about P/E ratios (let me know if you need more background on this concept) - the common basis for these multiples used to be earnings projections. Given the avalanche of nasty surprises with downward revisions of earnings forecasts, however, the market seems to be more comfortable with past (=trailing) earnings data as a basis for valuation.

"Mit einem historischen KGV von 21 (das unter dem Marktniveau von 33 liegt) eignen sich ABC-Aktien nicht unbedingt als werthaltige Akquisitionswährung..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Gern hätte ich an beide Kollegen Punkte vergeben, aber leider geht das nicht ...
Kerstin Braun

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mit einem KGV von 21


Explanation:
KGV abbr (Kursgewinnverhältnis) FINANZ P/E ratio (price-earnings ratio), PER (price-earnings ratio), RECHNUNG price-earnings multiple

Das Verhältnis zwischen Kurs der Aktie und dem Gewinn des Unternehmens. Ist das KGV niedrig, ist das gut für den Anleger, denn er bekommt die Aktie günstig. Andererseits bedeutet ein niedriges KGV auch eine niedrige Marktkapitalisierung, denn die Aktien des Unternehmens sind dementsprechend weniger wert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 07:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Ralf, your answer wasn\'t there when I posted.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20