KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

storage (J)

German translation: Elektronikprodukte Freizeit/optische Datenspeicherung


02:38 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
English term or phrase: storage (J)
This comes up in the description of the industries covered by the individual portfolio managers / research analysts of an investment company:

"Technology – Hardware Group
- Household Durables
- ***Storage (J)***
- Small Cap Technology"

"Technology – Hardware Group
- Electronic Equipment & Instruments
- EMS & Contract Manufacturers
- Component Makers
- ***Storage/Optical (J)***

Can somebody confirm that storage stands for "stores" (=Kaufhauswerte), with "(J)" possibly standing for Japan - and if not, what does it mean?
Please only answers from people with relevant experience - thank you.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
German translation:Elektronikprodukte Freizeit/optische Datenspeicherung
Explanation:
aus der MSCI-Sektorenklassifizierung

zu Fall 1:

2520 Consumer Durables & Apparel
252010 Household Durables
25201010 Consumer Electronics (Manufacturers of consumer electronics products including TVs, VCRs, hi-fi equipment, game consoles and related
products. EXCLUDES personal home computer manufacturers classified in the Computer Hardware sub-industry, and electric household appliances classified in the Household Appliances sub-industry.)

storage scheint sich hier auf Videorekorder und Hifi-Geräte zu beziehen

zu Fall 2:

4520 Technology Hardware & Equipment (Hardware & Ausrüstung)
452020 Computers & Peripherals45202020 Computer Storage & Peripherals: Manufacturers of electronic computer components and peripherals. Includes data storage components, motherboards, audio and video cards, monitors, keyboards, printers and other peripherals. Excludes semiconductors classified in the Semiconductors sub-industry.

hinsichtlich des(J) kann ich leider nicht helfen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viell. passt im ersten Fall \"aufzeichnungsfähige Unterhaltungselektronik\" - allerdings ist das meines Wissens nach keine offizielle Sektorbezeichnung (bei MSCI kommt storage nur in 45202020 vor).

Für den Sektor 45202020 steht im Deutschen: \"Hersteller von elektronischen Computerkomponenten und Peripheriegeräten. Hierzu gehören auch Datenspeicherkomponenten, Mainboards, Audio- und Videokarten, Monitore, Tastaturen, Drucker und andere Peripheriegeräte. Ausgeschlossen sind Halbleiter, die der Branche Halbleiter angehören.\"
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Ich hätte schwören können, dass ich diese Frage schon gegradet hatte. Never mind, hier gibt's dann eben noch mal ein paar Pünktchen ... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Elektronikprodukte Freizeit/optische Datenspeicherung
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4Datenspeicherung/optischekostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenspeicherung/optische


Explanation:
the fitst storage ought to refer to storage of goods, i. e. Lagerung - but this is a guess
sorry, but I am lost with "J"

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elektronikprodukte Freizeit/optische Datenspeicherung


Explanation:
aus der MSCI-Sektorenklassifizierung

zu Fall 1:

2520 Consumer Durables & Apparel
252010 Household Durables
25201010 Consumer Electronics (Manufacturers of consumer electronics products including TVs, VCRs, hi-fi equipment, game consoles and related
products. EXCLUDES personal home computer manufacturers classified in the Computer Hardware sub-industry, and electric household appliances classified in the Household Appliances sub-industry.)

storage scheint sich hier auf Videorekorder und Hifi-Geräte zu beziehen

zu Fall 2:

4520 Technology Hardware & Equipment (Hardware & Ausrüstung)
452020 Computers & Peripherals45202020 Computer Storage & Peripherals: Manufacturers of electronic computer components and peripherals. Includes data storage components, motherboards, audio and video cards, monitors, keyboards, printers and other peripherals. Excludes semiconductors classified in the Semiconductors sub-industry.

hinsichtlich des(J) kann ich leider nicht helfen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viell. passt im ersten Fall \"aufzeichnungsfähige Unterhaltungselektronik\" - allerdings ist das meines Wissens nach keine offizielle Sektorbezeichnung (bei MSCI kommt storage nur in 45202020 vor).

Für den Sektor 45202020 steht im Deutschen: \"Hersteller von elektronischen Computerkomponenten und Peripheriegeräten. Hierzu gehören auch Datenspeicherkomponenten, Mainboards, Audio- und Videokarten, Monitore, Tastaturen, Drucker und andere Peripheriegeräte. Ausgeschlossen sind Halbleiter, die der Branche Halbleiter angehören.\"

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 272
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Ich hätte schwören können, dass ich diese Frage schon gegradet hatte. Never mind, hier gibt's dann eben noch mal ein paar Pünktchen ... ;-)