KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

normalised earnings

German translation: konjunkturbereinigte Unternehmensgewinne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normalised earnings
German translation:konjunkturbereinigte Unternehmensgewinne
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

23:16 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
English term or phrase: normalised earnings
The entire sentence reads:

The stock selection process at XYZ focuses on finding stocks of companies that we believe are selling at the greatest discount to their anticipated value based on normalised earnings five years into the future.

I'm not sure exactly what they want to say by "normalised earnings". Please only answers from people with relevant experience - TIA!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
konjunkturbereinigte Unternehmensgewinne
Explanation:
"Normalisation" in this context describes the adjustment of (published) earnings data for the impact of economic cycles.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Bingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5konjunkturbereinigte Unternehmensgewinne
Ralf Lemster
5normalisierten ( durchschnittlichen ) GewinnenHorst2
3dem tatsächlichen Marktwert ensprechende Performanceutebartz
4 -1normalisierte Einkünfte
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
normalisierte Einkünfte


Explanation:
normalisiertes Einkommen

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: This is about company earnings, not personal income
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dem tatsächlichen Marktwert ensprechende Performance


Explanation:
Sieht mir nach Warren Buffet's Strategie aus. Er kauft "Underperformer" und verkauft wenn die "Performance" wieder normal ist. Nun gut, wenn er ein Potential in der Firma sieht, verkauft er dann noch nicht sondern haelt die Aktien.
Manchmal sinken Aktienpreise in einigen Branchen, weil andere Branchen bevorzugt gekauft werden, im Trend liegen. Beispiel: Internetboom.
Gruss Ute

utebartz

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normalisierten ( durchschnittlichen ) Gewinnen


Explanation:
Einkünfte und Einnahmen sind Begriffe die mehr in Richtung Steuerrecht gehen, hier deshalb nicht 100% den Sinn treffen

Horst2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konjunkturbereinigte Unternehmensgewinne


Explanation:
"Normalisation" in this context describes the adjustment of (published) earnings data for the impact of economic cycles.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?3345
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Bingo!