KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

percentage change from high

German translation: prozentuale Veränderung gegenüber dem Höchstkurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:percentage change from high
German translation:prozentuale Veränderung gegenüber dem Höchstkurs
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

05:00 Oct 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
English term or phrase: percentage change from high
This entire para reads:

On a quantitative level, we carry out an initial screen of our securities database. The database is screened using a dynamic method that identifies securities that merit further scrutiny using our "value" criteria. For example, screens may be applied that sift out stocks with criteria relating to price to earnings, price to book, price to cash flow, ***percentage change from high***, etc. In this way, we narrow down the securities universe on which we focus our attention. Once the universe has been narrowed, there are usually 1,000 to 1,200 potentially attractively priced securities which will be closely followed. No countries are excluded in this initial stage.

Percentage change from high what??? The price level?

Please only answers from people with a sound understanding of investment management - TIA!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
prozentuale Veränderung gegenüber dem Spitzen-/Höchstkurs
Explanation:
Es geht ja hier um Wertpapiere, und da spricht man von Kursen. Ein "High" ist, wie oben gesagt, ein Höchstkurs, z.B. ein "All-time high"=der höchste jemals erzielte Kurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 07:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klingt nach einem ziemlich interessanten (ich meine nicht 0815) Auftrag, der Absatz. Das Englisch stellt einige Herausforderungen an eine vernünftige Übersetzung ins Deutsche. Sowas hätte ich auch gern ab und zu. Da schläft man wenigstens nicht ein und hat das Gefühl, wirklich was geleistet zu haben für\'s Geld. :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6prozentuale Veränderung gegenüber dem Spitzen-/HöchstkursSteffen Pollex
2Höchststand
Christof Schneider


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Höchststand


Explanation:
sheer intuition

Christof Schneider
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prozentuale Veränderung gegenüber dem Spitzen-/Höchstkurs


Explanation:
Es geht ja hier um Wertpapiere, und da spricht man von Kursen. Ein "High" ist, wie oben gesagt, ein Höchstkurs, z.B. ein "All-time high"=der höchste jemals erzielte Kurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 07:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klingt nach einem ziemlich interessanten (ich meine nicht 0815) Auftrag, der Absatz. Das Englisch stellt einige Herausforderungen an eine vernünftige Übersetzung ins Deutsche. Sowas hätte ich auch gern ab und zu. Da schläft man wenigstens nicht ein und hat das Gefühl, wirklich was geleistet zu haben für\'s Geld. :-)

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
8 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
16 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: s. a. Investorwords-Glossar
27 mins

agree  kostan
39 mins

agree  Horst2
56 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Passt.
1 hr
  -> Wenn Du's sagst, Ralf....:-)