KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Backend Compliance

German translation: Compliance im Portfoliomanagement


20:27 Oct 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
English term or phrase: Backend Compliance
Backend Compliance
Staff of the Legal Compliance Department monitor all separate accounts advised by investment adviser subsidiaries of ABC. They conduct detailed compliance reviews of all client portfolios. These reviews are conducted monthly, quarterly or semi-annually, depending on the complexity of the account. The reviews ensure that investment decisions are consistent with the guidelines set forth in the investment management agreement.

I understand "backend" as being the counterpart of "frontend", "Frontend Compliance" being "Compliance im Handel". What exactly does "backend" comprise - das operative Geschäft?

Please only answers from people with a sound understanding of investment management - frankly, I'd rather have no answers at all than guesswork (except educated guesses of course ... ;-)).

Thanks in advance.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
German translation:Compliance im Portfoliomanagement
Explanation:
(I must admit I like Ralf's "ex post" suggestion. It certainly gets the idea across.)
OTOH if you're looking for a buddy for "Compliance im Handel" (for front end), it might be worth using "Compliance im Portfoliomanagement" for back end. Looking at the rest of the text, it appears to be what they're talking about.
OTOH2 "Back-End" - like Back-Office - is pretty standard German nowadays.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
I've graded this one already - but what the h..., it's your lucky day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Compliance im PortfoliomanagementTonyTK
2 +1Ex-Post-Überwachung
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ex-Post-Überwachung


Explanation:
I'm afraid a guess will do - up to you to judge if it's an educated one...*g*
The only usable reference I found is in a slideshow for a discussion forum on the Securities Industry Association website (see URL below - check slide #18). Other references refer to "back end" in the IT sense (which is not suitable for your context).

The way I read this, they're referring to monitoring the compliance with rules & regs after trades have taken place - based on this interpretation (assuming it fits the overall context) I'd distinguish the two sectors of compliance as "ex ante" / "ex post", using the time of trading as the pivot.

HTH - Gruß aus Frankfurt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 21:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, forgot to add the URL...
http://www.sia.com/t1buyside/pdf/vatsa-moss-cop.pdf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compliance im Portfoliomanagement


Explanation:
(I must admit I like Ralf's "ex post" suggestion. It certainly gets the idea across.)
OTOH if you're looking for a buddy for "Compliance im Handel" (for front end), it might be worth using "Compliance im Portfoliomanagement" for back end. Looking at the rest of the text, it appears to be what they're talking about.
OTOH2 "Back-End" - like Back-Office - is pretty standard German nowadays.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I've graded this one already - but what the h..., it's your lucky day!