KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Complex-Wide Monitoring

German translation: All I can tell you is that ...


21:35 Oct 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
English term or phrase: Complex-Wide Monitoring
I've never come across "complex-wide" being used in this way - what's the complex here? Btw: the investment company hasn't yet referred to itself as a complex in this RfP, but always as a Group - I'm assuming that complex doesn't refer to the investment company.

Complex-Wide Monitoring
The Legal Compliance Department reviews daily reports of complex-wide holdings that exceed 5% of a company’s total outstanding domestic and foreign equity securities. Complex-wide holdings of securities are added to a “watch list” and monitored for compliance with various regulations and foreign investment restrictions, when a security’s holdings exceed a pre-determined threshold. The Trading Desk must contact the Legal Compliance Department and obtain approval prior to executing transactions of any security included on the “watch list."

Please only answers from people with a sound understanding of investment management - frankly, I'd rather have no answers at all than guesswork (except educated guesses of course ... ;-)).

Thanks in advance.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
German translation:All I can tell you is that ...
Explanation:
... a "fund complex is a group of funds under substantially common management." Not much help, I know. Is your text about funds? Perhaps "unternehmensweite ..." oder "fondsweite ..." oder "... für alle Fonds/Anlagen".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
This seems to be turning into a perennial point-producing facility
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allumfassende Ueberwachung
swisstell
1 +1All I can tell you is that ...TonyTK


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allumfassende Ueberwachung


Explanation:
hope this rates as an educated guess ....

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 57

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All I can tell you is that ...


Explanation:
... a "fund complex is a group of funds under substantially common management." Not much help, I know. Is your text about funds? Perhaps "unternehmensweite ..." oder "fondsweite ..." oder "... für alle Fonds/Anlagen".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This seems to be turning into a perennial point-producing facility

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: unternehmensweit seems to be right here and they monitor those securities which exceed 5% of their total holding of stock
3 days10 hrs