KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Dirty JGB

German translation: Effektive JGB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dirty JGB
German translation:Effektive JGB
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:18 Jan 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Dirty JGB
Japanese Government Bond in registered form (Dirty JGB).

What does the dirty refer to? It being a non-deliverable bond or a bond with certain flaws?
Natalie Wilcock
Effektive JGB
Explanation:
nach Deiner Zusatzinfo:

heißt das nicht einfach, dass das System der effektiven Wertpapiere umgestellt wird auf reine Buchwerte, d.h. diese dematerialisiert werden?
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that's exactly what it means. Wasn't sure whether Dirty needed translating or not. But effektive fits the bill.
Ta very much.
Natalie :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Dirty Price
Ralf Lemster
1Effektive JGB
Annette Scheler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dirty Price


Explanation:
If this is a heading for a price table, it may refer to the "dirty price" i.e. the price of the bond inclusive of accrued interest.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Effektive JGB


Explanation:
nach Deiner Zusatzinfo:

heißt das nicht einfach, dass das System der effektiven Wertpapiere umgestellt wird auf reine Buchwerte, d.h. diese dematerialisiert werden?

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Yes, that's exactly what it means. Wasn't sure whether Dirty needed translating or not. But effektive fits the bill.
Ta very much.
Natalie :-)