KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

immobilised

German translation: immobilisiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immobilised
German translation:immobilisiert
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:29 Jan 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: immobilised
I already posed a question relating to a different part of this sentence, yet I find it impossible to find an accurate/decent workaround for the word immobilised in German.

The sentence it occurs in is:
Indeed, as a result of the Bank of Japan decision to convert the Japanese Government Bond Book Entry system from the current immobilised system into a fully dematerialised system as of 27 January 2003, the JGBs will be issued only in book–enntry form after the start of the new system. (spelling errors included).

My customer gave me the following explanation to that end (please ignore the English):

-Dematerialised form: no physical paper existing anymore, the settlement is
done via book entry system i.e. electronic form
-Immobilised: this is a step before the dematerialisation i.e. the physical
paper are still existing and are kept either within the CSD vaults or the
sub custodians vaults but the settlement is also done via book entry system
i.e. electronic form. So no need to move the paper certificates anymore as
it is the case into a normal physical environment.


How, if at all, can I bring this across without making the sentence much too long? Or would it be acceptable to just say something to the extent...

...von dem derzeit angewandtem System ausnahmslos auf Girosammelverwahrung umzustellen....?

Thus, leaving out the immobilised.
Natalie Wilcock
immobilisiert
Explanation:
so sagt die EU:
Schließlich enthält die Richtlinie eine auslegende Bestimmung zur Anwendung des Grundsatzes der "lex rei sitae" auf die Fälle, in denen Wertpapiere als Sicherheit verpfändet werden und in denen das Recht desjenigen, dem die Sicherheit geleistet wird, in einem anderen Mitgliedstaat in einem Register eingetragen oder auf einem Konto oder bei einem zentralen Verwahrsystem verbucht ist (dematerialisierte oder immobilisierte Wertpapiere).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habe noch was gefunden:

EN VE central securities depository (CSD)

DF a facility for holding securities which enables securities transactions to be processed by book entry. Physical securities may be immobilised by the depository or securities may be dematerialised (ie so that they exist only as electronic records). In addition to safe keeping, a CSD may incorporate comparison, clearing and settlement functions

DE VE Zentralverwahrer

DF Einrichtung für die Verwahrung von Wertpapieren, die es ermöglicht, Wertpapiertransaktionen stückelos, dh durch reine Buchungen, abzuwickeln. Effektive Wertpapiere können durch den Zentralverwahrer immobilisiert werden oder sind dematerialisiert (dh sie existieren nur in elektronischer Form). Neben der Verwahrung kann ein Zentralverwahrer auch Abstimmungs-, Verrechnungs- und Abwicklungsaufgaben wahrnehmen

scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/download_gloss/T00598.doc
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again, Nette (I am assuming this to be your name). The reference provided and your explanation did the trick.
Regards
Natalie

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6immobilisiert
Annette Scheler
4erstarrtengangels
4fix od. gefixt
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 -1immobilised = gelähmt, total funktionsunfähig
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 +1stillgelegtKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stillgelegt


Explanation:
das System wurde stillgelegt...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
31 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
immobilisiert


Explanation:
so sagt die EU:
Schließlich enthält die Richtlinie eine auslegende Bestimmung zur Anwendung des Grundsatzes der "lex rei sitae" auf die Fälle, in denen Wertpapiere als Sicherheit verpfändet werden und in denen das Recht desjenigen, dem die Sicherheit geleistet wird, in einem anderen Mitgliedstaat in einem Register eingetragen oder auf einem Konto oder bei einem zentralen Verwahrsystem verbucht ist (dematerialisierte oder immobilisierte Wertpapiere).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habe noch was gefunden:

EN VE central securities depository (CSD)

DF a facility for holding securities which enables securities transactions to be processed by book entry. Physical securities may be immobilised by the depository or securities may be dematerialised (ie so that they exist only as electronic records). In addition to safe keeping, a CSD may incorporate comparison, clearing and settlement functions

DE VE Zentralverwahrer

DF Einrichtung für die Verwahrung von Wertpapieren, die es ermöglicht, Wertpapiertransaktionen stückelos, dh durch reine Buchungen, abzuwickeln. Effektive Wertpapiere können durch den Zentralverwahrer immobilisiert werden oder sind dematerialisiert (dh sie existieren nur in elektronischer Form). Neben der Verwahrung kann ein Zentralverwahrer auch Abstimmungs-, Verrechnungs- und Abwicklungsaufgaben wahrnehmen

scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/download_gloss/T00598.doc


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/bull/de/9710/p102039.htm
Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks again, Nette (I am assuming this to be your name). The reference provided and your explanation did the trick.
Regards
Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aha, immer mal was Neues ;-))
6 mins
  -> und so naheliegend.. ;-)

agree  Doris Marka
13 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Na denn...
18 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
2 hrs

agree  DPS
5 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
immobilised = gelähmt, total funktionsunfähig


Explanation:
How does this work?

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Annette Scheler: für Wertpapiere?
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fix od. gefixt


Explanation:
The system is not immobilized in the sense of paralyzed. They're moving from the fixed form to a paperless one. Thus,

von dem derzeit angewandten fixen [gefixten] System

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erstarrten


Explanation:
des gegenwärtig erstarrten Systems

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman