KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

offshore hedge fund

German translation: Offshore-Hedgefonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: offshore hedge fund
German translation:Offshore-Hedgefonds
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

18:23 Mar 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
English term or phrase: offshore hedge fund
XXX provide investment management/advisory services and operate a domestic and offshore hedge fund for institutions and individuals.
xxxBBaur
United States
Offshore-Hedgefonds
Explanation:
stark spekulativer Investmentfonds mit Sitz in einer Steueroase
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Offshore-Hedgefonds
Oliver Giesser
5Spekulations-Fonds in SteueroaseJakab Arpad
5Sicherungsfond im Ausland
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sicherungsfond im Ausland


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels Wörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Offshore-Hedgefonds


Explanation:
stark spekulativer Investmentfonds mit Sitz in einer Steueroase

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ralf Lemster: Der Begriff ist korrekt; allerdings sind HF nicht notwendiger Weise spekulativ, und "Offshore" muss nicht steuerinduziert sein
31 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Andrea Kopf
12 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Elke Fehling
13 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Martin Hesse
15 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: Wir teilen Ralfs Meinung.
15 hrs
  -> Danke

disagree  Jakab Arpad: Gratuliere den Übersetzern deutscher Sprachnation
21 hrs
  -> Eben!!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spekulations-Fonds in Steueroase


Explanation:
um zu sagen, was gemeint ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:26:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wer wird Leser dieser Übersetzung, nur Börsenleute?

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman