KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

high beta stocks

German translation: Aktienwerte mit hohem Betafaktor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high beta stocks/equities
German translation:Aktienwerte mit hohem Betafaktor
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:41 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: high beta stocks
Aktien mirt einem hohen Beta-Verhältnis?
Steffen Pollex
Aktienwerte mit hohem Betafaktor
Explanation:
Beta defines the relative sensitivity of a given share in relation to a benchmark (usually the relevant market index).

The definition given by InvestorWords reads as follows:
"A quantitative measure of the volatility of a given stock, mutual fund, or portfolio, relative to the overall market, usually the S&P 500. Specifically, the performance the stock, fund or portfolio has experienced in the last 5 years as the S&P moved 1% up or down. A beta above 1 is more volatile than the overall market, while a beta below 1 is less volatile."

High beta stocks are therefore issues that are more volatile than the general market (segment) they belong to.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, muß ich weiter nix zu sagen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aktienwerte mit hohem Betafaktor
Ralf Lemster
5 +1High-Beta-Stocks
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High-Beta-Stocks


Explanation:
lassen mit Erklärung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Dabei profitierten vor allem die \"High Beta-Stocks\", also die Aktien, die eine Marktbewegung jeweils überproportional mitmachen würden. Dazu gehörten die arg geprügelten Versicherungswerte Zurich, Swiss Re, Baloise (Virt-X: BALZn.VX - Nachrichten) oder auch die Aktien der im Versicherungsgeschäft aktiven Grossbank CS Group, die Anstiege zwischen vier und über sieben Prozent verbuchten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irgendwie ist die Erklärung (siehe oben) verloren gegangen:

Beta-Faktor: misst die Preissensivität einer Aktie oder eines Aktienportfolios zu einem Aktienindex


    www.dresdner-bank.de/news/02_finanzinformationen/ dit_Trends.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
3 mins
  -> Danke Christiane.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aktienwerte mit hohem Betafaktor


Explanation:
Beta defines the relative sensitivity of a given share in relation to a benchmark (usually the relevant market index).

The definition given by InvestorWords reads as follows:
"A quantitative measure of the volatility of a given stock, mutual fund, or portfolio, relative to the overall market, usually the S&P 500. Specifically, the performance the stock, fund or portfolio has experienced in the last 5 years as the S&P moved 1% up or down. A beta above 1 is more volatile than the overall market, while a beta below 1 is less volatile."

High beta stocks are therefore issues that are more volatile than the general market (segment) they belong to.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/b.html#437
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Danke, muß ich weiter nix zu sagen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: genau, kein Grund, das nicht auf deutsch zu sagen
11 mins

agree  Brigitte Kern: The risk of any individual share can be measured as the volatility of a share relative to the market as a whole. This ratio is known as the beta of a share.
13 mins

agree  Petra Löffler
11 hrs

agree  David Moore
14 hrs