KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

disbursement

German translation: Auszahlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disbursement
German translation:Auszahlung
Entered by: EMatt

15:03 Apr 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Aktien
English term or phrase: disbursement
Any shares remaining in the Escrow Deposit (as described below) after the Settlement Date (as described below) will be transferred by the Escrow Agent (as described below) to the Exchange Agent further to the provisions of Section 2.04(b)(vi) herein, for the benefit of the holders of shares of Company Common Stock, for **disbursement** pro rata to the holders of shares of Company Common Stock as of the Effective Date of the Merger.

Werden die verteilt oder ausgezahlt?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Auszahlung
Explanation:
Stock is distributed, money is disbursed.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Okay, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Auszahlung
EMatt
4AusschüttungxxxOanaK
3zur Verteilung
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausschüttung


Explanation:
würde ich eher so auf die Schnelle sagen.

xxxOanaK

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auszahlung


Explanation:
Stock is distributed, money is disbursed.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Okay, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: sehe ich auch so, warum sollte der Aktionär seine Aktien aus dem Escrow Acct denn wieder bekommen, er will doch Cash
33 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Verteilung


Explanation:
Dabei nehme ich an, daß die Bezeichnung "Company" in Deinem Text, die 2x vorkommt, sich nicht beide Male auf dieselbe Firma bezieht, d.h. daß die Aktionäre der einen Firma Aktien der ANDEREN Firma verteilt bekommen nachdem die Schmelzung vollzogen ist (und die kleinere "aufgenommene" Firma nicht mehr autark existiert).

Das ist aber nur ein "best guess" meinerseits.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish