KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

single KVM switch connection

German translation: Umschalter Monitor/Maus/Tastatur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KVM switch
German translation:Umschalter Monitor/Maus/Tastatur
Entered by: RWSTranslation

18:35 May 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: single KVM switch connection
· The server will require a single KVM switch (keyboard, video, mouse) connection
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Umschalter Monitor/Maus/Tastatur
Explanation:
KVM würde in Deutschland wohl kaum einer verstehen.
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Umschalter Monitor/Maus/Tastatur
RWSTranslation
4KVM-Switch-Anschluss, KVM-Umschalter-Anschluss,
muttersprachler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single kvm switch connection
KVM-Switch-Anschluss, KVM-Umschalter-Anschluss,


Explanation:
Schau mal bitte hier: http://www.de.tomshardware.com/praxis/20040330/

Aber warum der Server so etwas benötigen/belegen/verbrauchen soll, bleibt mir unklar. Normalerweise sind solche Umschalter für den geschalteten Rechner komplett "unsichtbar".

Vielleicht ist es im Kontext klarer

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single kvm switch connection
Umschalter Monitor/Maus/Tastatur


Explanation:
KVM würde in Deutschland wohl kaum einer verstehen.


    Reference: http://www.pearl.de
RWSTranslation
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
danke!