KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

EDP No.

German translation: EDV-Nr.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EDP No.
German translation:EDV-Nr.
Entered by: Astrid Kunz

13:11 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: EDP No.
Begriff aus einem Ersatzteilkatalog, leider kein weiterer Kontext vorhanden.
Astrid Kunz
Germany
EDV Nr.
Explanation:
EDP abbr (electronic data processing) COMP, TOOLS EDV (elektronische Datenverarbeitung)
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
first come first serve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3EDV-Nr.Annie Kopp
3 +1EDV Nr.
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edp no.
EDV Nr.


Explanation:
EDP abbr (electronic data processing) COMP, TOOLS EDV (elektronische Datenverarbeitung)


Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
first come first serve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Kopp: Ich habe wohl beim Schreiben meiner Antwort zu lange getrödelt...
3 mins
  -> Geht mir auch oft so :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edp no.
EDV-Nr.


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit...

EDP = Electronic Data Processing
EDV = Elektronische Datenverarbeitung


    Reference: http://www.exportbureau.com/trade_shipping_terms/E.html
Annie Kopp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Genau, der Bindestrich gehört da rein.
8 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
4 hrs

agree  Michael Senn
22 hrs