KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

drive revenue

German translation: Umsatz ankurbeln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive revenue
German translation:Umsatz ankurbeln
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

20:24 Aug 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / newsletter
English term or phrase: drive revenue
Discover this quick and easy way to *drive revenues* and increase customer satisfaction in your installed base… more>>
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
den Umsatz ankurbeln
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Offensichtlich. Was mich irritierte, war v.a. das Wortspiel mit "drive" innerhalb dieses Textes über Laufwerke. Danke auch an Marinus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2den Umsatz ankurbeln
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Ertragssteigerung, Umsatzerhöhung
Marinus Vesseur


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ertragssteigerung, Umsatzerhöhung


Explanation:
driving hier wie boosting, enhancing, meine ich.

Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
10 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den Umsatz ankurbeln


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Offensichtlich. Was mich irritierte, war v.a. das Wortspiel mit "drive" innerhalb dieses Textes über Laufwerke. Danke auch an Marinus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> :-D

agree  Sybille
11 hrs
  -> :-)