KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

drive demand

German translation: Nachfrage steigern


20:40 Aug 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / newsletter
English term or phrase: drive demand
*Drive demand* with 10 exciting new products

Learn how our huge new product launch will help you profit in the on-demand world... more>>

Drive steht andernorts für Laufwerk/Festplatte. Hier bildet die obere Zeile eine Überschrift, und mir ist gerade nicht ganz klar, wie ich drive hier auffassen soll (Laufwerk/Festplatte oder "(Bedarf antreiben/steigern"). Danke für eure Einfälle
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Nachfrage steigern
Explanation:
drive hier im Sinne von "ankurbeln"
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Offensichtlich. Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Nachfrage ankurbeln/treiben
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Nachfrage steigern
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachfrage steigern


Explanation:
drive hier im Sinne von "ankurbeln"

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Offensichtlich. Danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ankurbeln
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachfrage ankurbeln/treiben


Explanation:
durch die neuen Produkte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-01 20:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch forcieren!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "ankurbeln/forcieren" - "treiben" gefällt mir gar nicht.
11 hrs
  -> mir auch nicht, ist aber oft anzutreffen.

agree  Sybille
11 hrs