KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

real-time stemming

German translation: Wortstammbildung/-ermittlung [Stammformenreduktion] in Echtzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real-time stemming
German translation:Wortstammbildung/-ermittlung [Stammformenreduktion] in Echtzeit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:08 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: real-time stemming
*Real-time stemming* (removal of inflectional endings) of words extracted from text within e-mails, web pages, forms, chats and all other text types simplifies searches and reduces false positive matches.

Ich habe keinen Peil, wie ich das übersetzen kann.
Danke für jedewede Hilfe
kk ll
Germany
Wortstammbildung [Grund-/Stammformenreduktion] in Echtzeit
Explanation:
"Wortstamm" ist wesentlich geläufiger als "Stammwort".

Siehe auch http://information-retrieval.de/irb/ir.part_1.chapter_3.sect... und die unten zitierten Quellen.

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an Alle. Ich favorisiere jedoch Steffens Alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wortstammbildung [Grund-/Stammformenreduktion] in Echtzeit
Steffen Walter
3Wortstammermittlung in Echtzeit
Ricki Farn
2Stammwortermittlung in Echtzeitrext


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stammwortermittlung in Echtzeit


Explanation:
I made this guess from the context provided. Sounds like a home-made English word (that needed explanation in parenthesis), so just put it in German.

rext
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wortstammbildung [Grund-/Stammformenreduktion] in Echtzeit


Explanation:
"Wortstamm" ist wesentlich geläufiger als "Stammwort".

Siehe auch http://information-retrieval.de/irb/ir.part_1.chapter_3.sect... und die unten zitierten Quellen.




    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wortstamm
    Reference: http://www.seo-konkret.de/suchmaschinen-glossar/stemming-key...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Danke an Alle. Ich favorisiere jedoch Steffens Alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wortstammermittlung in Echtzeit


Explanation:
"remove inflectional endings" ermittelt den Wortstamm.

In Microsoft Sharepoint und SiteServer wird "stemmer" mit "Formengenerator" bzw. "Wortformengenerator" übersetzt, allerdings mit einer sozusagen umgekehrten Beschreibung: "In Full-Text Search, for a given language, a stemmer generates inflectional forms of a particular word based on the rules of that language. Stemmers are language specific."

Ricki Farn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48