KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

computer lab facilities

German translation: Computerräume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer lab facilities
German translation:Computerräume
Entered by: Markus Perndl

10:02 Aug 12, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: computer lab facilities
Anweisungen für den Zugriff auf ein Online-Formular:

Since audio is a major component of the course, please have your speakers turned on. If you do not have speakers, please ask your manager if there is a computer you can use with sound. Additionally, you may want to consider using headphones for this program. Check with your local HR Representatives, as Computer lab facilities in local sites may be available for your use. If you do not have sound, click on the Text Version tab found on the right of the course.
Markus Perndl
Austria
Computerräume
Explanation:
...wenn's nicht ganz so hochtrabend sein soll. An der Uni hießen die jedenfalls immer so...
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rechnerarbeitsplätze
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 +1Computerräume
Erik Freitag
4Computer-Labor
EdithK


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer-Labor


Explanation:
Computerlabor

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computerräume


Explanation:
...wenn's nicht ganz so hochtrabend sein soll. An der Uni hießen die jedenfalls immer so...

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rechnerarbeitsplätze


Explanation:
oder Multimediaeinrichtungen
oder (meist größer) Rechenzentren
etc.
;-)

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen