KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

federated environment

German translation: Verbundumgebung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:federated environment
German translation:Verbundumgebung
Entered by: Carla Schaudt

16:27 Oct 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Security measures for Web access
English term or phrase: federated environment
Federation requires that an organization trust each partner to authenticate its own users' identities.

In a federated environment, users can log on to their home domain and access resources transparently in external domains.

Hab's in einem persönlichen Glossar gefunden, aber leider nur auf Koreanisch...
Carla Schaudt
Verbundumgebung
Explanation:
...benutzen die hier als Terminus, im Zusammenhang mit Verbunddatenbank.

Ich stimme daher Ulrike zu, nur dass es durch das "verbunden" nicht so ganz rausgearbeitet wird.
Selected response from:

Katrin Hollberg
Germany
Grading comment
Super. Vielen Dank, Katrin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verbundene Umgebung
Ulrike Zeyse
4Verbundumgebung
Katrin Hollberg
3Verbandsumfeld
Christiane Schaer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbundene Umgebung


Explanation:
Das würde ich sagen.

Ulrike Zeyse
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Hollberg: geht inhaltlich in die gleiche Richtung, aber der "Verbund" beschreibt den bewussten "Zusammenschluss"...
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbandsumfeld


Explanation:
Vielleicht sogar: verbindendes oder verbindliches Umfeld

Christiane Schaer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbundumgebung


Explanation:
...benutzen die hier als Terminus, im Zusammenhang mit Verbunddatenbank.

Ich stimme daher Ulrike zu, nur dass es durch das "verbunden" nicht so ganz rausgearbeitet wird.



    Reference: http://bibliotheksdienst.zlb.de/2001/01_11_07.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gbv.de/wikis/cls/Startseite
Katrin Hollberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Super. Vielen Dank, Katrin.