KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

scale out/scale up a resource

German translation: vergrößern, zentral skalieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale up
German translation:vergrößern, zentral skalieren
Entered by: Gabriele Zöttl

17:55 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: scale out/scale up a resource
Scaling up a Web service involves moving it to a bigger, faster, more powerful
machine to accommodate increased workloads.

When scaling up is not feasible, you can scale out a resource by hosting it on
a cluster of machines and then distributing the requests made to that resource
across multiple machines in the cluster.

(Microsoft-kompatible Terminologie wäre am nützlichsten)
Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
dezentrales bzw. zentrales Skalieren
Explanation:
Aus einem MS approved Glossar:
"scale out",,"dezentrales Skalieren",,GEN,Approved,All,Core Terminology,"Mar-01","","Context: Scaling can be done in one of two ways: Scale out - Increases the processing power of a system designed in a modular fashion, such as becoming a cluster of computers, by adding one or more additional computers (also called nodes) to the system.","","","",No,No,No,"","","","","",""

"scale up",,"zentrales Skalieren",,GEN,Approved,All,Core Terminology,"Mar-01","","Context: Scaling can be done in one of two ways: Scale up - Increases the processing power of a server by using a more powerful computer.","","","",No,No,No,"","","","","",""
Selected response from:

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Grading comment
Dank an beide... beide Antworten waren sehr hilfreich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dezentrales bzw. zentrales Skalieren
Christian Werner-Meier
4Vergrößern / Auslagern
Christiane Boyle


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vergrößern / Auslagern


Explanation:
Scale up wird normalerweise mit "erhöhen" oder "vergrößern" (in diesem Kontext) übersetzt: eine (An)Zahl nach oben erweitern.
Scale out in diesem Kontext wäre wohl "auslagern", ist aber eher eine Vermutung.

Christiane Boyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dezentrales bzw. zentrales Skalieren


Explanation:
Aus einem MS approved Glossar:
"scale out",,"dezentrales Skalieren",,GEN,Approved,All,Core Terminology,"Mar-01","","Context: Scaling can be done in one of two ways: Scale out - Increases the processing power of a system designed in a modular fashion, such as becoming a cluster of computers, by adding one or more additional computers (also called nodes) to the system.","","","",No,No,No,"","","","","",""

"scale up",,"zentrales Skalieren",,GEN,Approved,All,Core Terminology,"Mar-01","","Context: Scaling can be done in one of two ways: Scale up - Increases the processing power of a server by using a more powerful computer.","","","",No,No,No,"","","","","",""

Christian Werner-Meier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dank an beide... beide Antworten waren sehr hilfreich.