KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Succession Solutions

German translation: Succession-Lösungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Succession Solutions
German translation:Succession-Lösungen
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:31 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Succession Solutions
Internet Telephony, I haven't seen a translation of this term "Succession Solutions"
Translations4IT
Succession Solutions
Explanation:
I think it´s a product name, and thus not to translate. See ref.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Succession SolutionsChris Rowson
4Lösungen der nächsten GenerationxxxTService
4Folgelösung
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folgelösung


Explanation:
...nach meinem (technischen) Verständnis)

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lösungen der nächsten Generation


Explanation:
Kontext ?

xxxTService
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Succession Solutions


Explanation:
I think it´s a product name, and thus not to translate. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.nortelnetworks.com/corporate/news/newsreleases/20...
Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Based on your ref, it seems that only the first part is a trademark. Therefore (as in your ref): Succession-Lösungen
3 hrs
  -> "Succession Solutions" is the name of a product set, see e.g. http://www.dtg.org.uk/news/archive/sum_0010.htm. Succession Lösungen are solutions based on components of the product set.