KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

system tray tool

German translation: Taskleiste (MS Windows)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system tray (MS Windows)
German translation:Taskleiste (MS Windows)
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

08:44 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: system tray tool
"It includes a helpful, fas access system tray tool for making and storing quick notes."

Concerning "system tray tool", I found both "Systemablage-Tool" and "Taskleisten-Tool". Which one is correct Microsoft terminology?
Tabea Petersen
Taskleisten-Tool, Tool in der Taskleiste
Explanation:
Taskleiste ist die "offizielle" Übersetzung für Systemtray (lt. MS Glossary)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Taskleisten-Tool, Tool in der Taskleiste
Klaus Herrmann
4It is the same text, Eli.
Endre Both


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Taskleisten-Tool, Tool in der Taskleiste


Explanation:
Taskleiste ist die "offizielle" Übersetzung für Systemtray (lt. MS Glossary)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Wojahn: ...das sind die kleinen Symbole rechts unten, neben der Uhrzeit ;-)
7 mins

agree  Endre Both: Systemablage war früher, jetzt wird sowohl task bar als auch system tray mit Taskleiste übersetzt.
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Benedek Liptak
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: somebody is translating the same text, this question was asked a few days ago. Are we helping translating sample texts again?
13 mins
  -> Last weeks's question was for a "fast access system tray tool", so it's a different text...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is the same text, Eli.


Explanation:
Confirming it strictly for the record, no offense intended.

Besides, I'm more convinced by this week's solution ;) .

See ref. for last week's question.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/170263
Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 102