KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

prompted report

German translation: angeforderter Bericht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompted report
German translation:angeforderter Bericht
Entered by: Andreas Kobell

10:59 Feb 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: prompted report
The user will likely be unable to locate a report specification providing the desired combination of products and countries, since such a report would be only one out of an extremely large number of possible reports that users might require. One approach to overcome this problem is to use a prompting predefined report specification, sometimes referred to as a **prompted report**.

Gibt es hierfür einen deutschen Fachbegriff? Ich komme bei meinen Recherchen nicht weiter?
Ina Claus
angeforderter Bericht
Explanation:
wenn ich das richtig verstanden habe, dürfte die Seite des SAP-Helpdesk eine passende Erklärung liefern...
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bericht mit Eingabeaufforderung
Rolf Kern
4angeforderter Bericht
Andreas Kobell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angeforderter Bericht


Explanation:
wenn ich das richtig verstanden habe, dürfte die Seite des SAP-Helpdesk eine passende Erklärung liefern...


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_mic10/helpdata/de/df/9ba2e71b934...
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Hilfe und den Link! Das müsste es sein!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bericht mit Eingabeaufforderung


Explanation:
https://portal.brickstream.com/Help.asp?ContentId=17&tab=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2007-02-09 16:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leider funkioniert dieser Link doch nicht. Ich bin aber durch Eingabe von "prompted report" in den Google auf einen Text gestossen, wo dort "Bericht mit Eingabeaufforderung" steht.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Herzlichen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Microsoft Glossaries benutzt "Eingabeaufforderung" für prompt.
29 mins
  -> Vielen Dank! Das ist ja klar und wahrscheinlich keine Bestätigung für meinen Vorschlag.