KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

absolutes

German translation: umschreiben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absolutes
German translation:umschreiben
Entered by: dudzik

12:27 Mar 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: absolutes
As part of a balanced perspective, keep in mind that by nature security is a matter of degree and not of absolutes. We can take measures to increase the difficulty with which unauthorised access to a system can be gained but we cannot achieve absolute certainty that any measures we set in place will not be breached.
dudzik
umschreiben
Explanation:
... es gibt nie eine absolute (totale, 100prozentige) Sicherheit, nur eine relative.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3umschreibenBrigitteHilgner
3Sicherheit ist eine Frage des Ausmaßes und nicht des totalem Erreichens
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umschreiben


Explanation:
... es gibt nie eine absolute (totale, 100prozentige) Sicherheit, nur eine relative.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy
52 mins
  -> Danke schön, nickiy.

agree  Annette Heinrich: schlau!
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Annette. Man muss sich nur zu helfen wissen ... :-)

agree  Marcus Geibel: find ich auch - vorzugsweise "100%ig" und "relativ"
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Marcus. Ich stehe auch nicht unbedingt auf "absolut" - aber es wird gerne im Gegensatz zu "relativ" verwendet. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security is a matter of degree and not of absolutes
Sicherheit ist eine Frage des Ausmaßes und nicht des totalem Erreichens


Explanation:
"Sicherheit ist eine Frage des Ausmaßes und nicht des totalem Erreichens" oder auch salopper ausgedrückt: "Nicht ob-oder-nicht sondern in-wie-weit."

Lars Helbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22