KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

controls

German translation: Steuerelemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controls
German translation:Steuerelemente
Entered by: dudzik

12:42 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: controls
Kann man das als Kontrollmechanismus übersetzen?

On the other hand, Privilege Sets furnish the means to aggregate together controls representing the functional and structural elements of a particular database file.
The Edit Privilege Set dialog provides a high level overview of the access control attributes that have been assigned to the Set. On the right, a number of generic privileges are displayed – these control actions for the whole file, including menu, printing, export and password change controls
Defining custom record privileges is more complex than the other three because it provides a means to build controls that operate simultaneously and separately at the table, record and field level.
dudzik
Steuerelemente
Explanation:
eine Idee
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Steuerelemente
Sabine Schlottky
4 +1Bedienungselemente
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Steuerelemente


Explanation:
eine Idee

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Neudert: "control" bedeutet nur sehr selten "Kontrolle"
8 mins
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Daiana Heinrich
15 mins
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Kathi Stock: gute Lösung
23 mins
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Klingt gut. Eventuell - aber in abstrakterem Sinn - würde sich auch 'Steuermechanismus' eignen.
29 mins
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bedienungselemente


Explanation:
is another possibility. It depends on whether the controls are more for programmers/administrators or for users. Bedienungselemente is more for users of a software.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: that is what I also understood that this "control" is for users/programmers
46 mins