KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

at the more senior level

German translation: für die höheren Ebenen/Führungsebene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the more senior level
German translation:für die höheren Ebenen/Führungsebene
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

16:16 Jun 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT-Website
English term or phrase: at the more senior level
The company is growing fast from two teams in mid 2007 to 6+ teams by the end of 2008 with clients from the UK, Spain and Germany. Each team is expected to be between 6 and 8 staff in the IT centre with the addition of one or two consulting staff on client site. The company is therefore targeting rapid growth to over 30 permanent staff within the next 18 to 24 months.

Junior staff joining as analyst programmers or infrastructure service engineers are expected to grow through experience and training into technical leads and / or senior analysts programmers, and in due course take the overall project or service lead role. ***At the more senior level the company growth is expected to keep staff challenged*** and developing in their careers.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Wir gehen davon aus, ...
Explanation:
dass das Wachstum des Unternehmens/Unternehmenswachstum für die höheren Ebenen/Führungsebene (kommt auf das Unternehmen an, ob es über dem "senior level" noch eine Ebene gibt) auch weiterhin eine Herausforderung darstellen wird/ auch weiterhin fordern wird.
(d.h. die haben viel zu tun, weil das Unternehmen stark wächst.)
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Wir gehen davon aus, ...BrigitteHilgner
3 +1s.u.
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the more senior level... (hilfe mit satz)
s.u.


Explanation:
Der zu erwartende Personalzuwachs auf höherer Führungsebene könnte sich durchaus motivierend und karrierefördernd auf die Mitarbeiter auswirken.



Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oha, completely different from what I understood: "Auch in den leitenden Ebenen sollen die Mitarbeiter durch das Wachstum des Unternehmens gefordert bleiben und ihre Karrieren weiterentwickeln."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: sounds good to me
1 min

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Your Mitarbeiter could be anyone in the company. IMO they're referring exclusively to those at more senior levels
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the more senior level... (hilfe mit satz)
Wir gehen davon aus, ...


Explanation:
dass das Wachstum des Unternehmens/Unternehmenswachstum für die höheren Ebenen/Führungsebene (kommt auf das Unternehmen an, ob es über dem "senior level" noch eine Ebene gibt) auch weiterhin eine Herausforderung darstellen wird/ auch weiterhin fordern wird.
(d.h. die haben viel zu tun, weil das Unternehmen stark wächst.)

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... auch weiterhin mit anspruchsvollen Zielstellungen/-setzungen/Aufgaben verbunden sein wird, so dass sie sich beruflich/in ihren Funktionen weiterentwickeln können. / Genau. Guten Morgen, Brigitte :-)
2 hrs
  -> Guten Morgen, Steffen, danke schön. Jedenfalls wird es dort nicht langweilig werden. :-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Sonia.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian.