KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

3 way match queue

German translation: Zuordnungs-Warteschlange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3 way match queue
German translation:Zuordnungs-Warteschlange
Entered by: Verena Schmidt

18:45 Jul 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: 3 way match queue
"To begin the demo, double click on an invoice and it will be sent to the AP - 3 Way Match queue. The 3 Way Match will match the invoice to a PO and Packing Slip."

This text taken from the instructions for an IT software for business purposes (invoicing etc.). I can't find any useful information about the "3 Way Match queue".

Is anybody familiar with this term/ topic? Thank you!
Verena Schmidt
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
Obviously, in this queue three documents are associated with each other: invoice, PO and packing slip

As this is a definition in the text, I think it would be sufficient to call it "Abgleich-Warteschlange" or "Zuordnungs-Warteschlange" - what exactly "Abgleich" or "Zuordnung" means is defined in your text passage, so "3 way" could as well be omitted

If you still want to keep it, another option is to translate as "Dreifach-Abgleich (OR Zuordnungs)-Warteschlage", but IMO this looks quite clumsy
Selected response from:

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Marcus! Vielen Dank für deine guten Vorschläge. Ich habe mich letztendlich für "Zuordnungs-Warteschlange" entschieden. Konstruktionen unter Einbeziehung des Dreifach- Abgleiches wären wirklich zu "clumsy" und, aufgrund des erklärenden Kontextes, nicht notwendig. Danke, dass du mir auf die Sprünge geholfen hast! Verena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.Marcus Geibel
3"3 way match" Warteschlange
bertoldwoess


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Obviously, in this queue three documents are associated with each other: invoice, PO and packing slip

As this is a definition in the text, I think it would be sufficient to call it "Abgleich-Warteschlange" or "Zuordnungs-Warteschlange" - what exactly "Abgleich" or "Zuordnung" means is defined in your text passage, so "3 way" could as well be omitted

If you still want to keep it, another option is to translate as "Dreifach-Abgleich (OR Zuordnungs)-Warteschlage", but IMO this looks quite clumsy

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Hallo Marcus! Vielen Dank für deine guten Vorschläge. Ich habe mich letztendlich für "Zuordnungs-Warteschlange" entschieden. Konstruktionen unter Einbeziehung des Dreifach- Abgleiches wären wirklich zu "clumsy" und, aufgrund des erklärenden Kontextes, nicht notwendig. Danke, dass du mir auf die Sprünge geholfen hast! Verena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bertoldwoess: true, keeping the "three way" results in a rather clumsy expression.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"3 way match" Warteschlange


Explanation:
I have seen the expression "3 way match" or "3 way matched" being used in several languages without translation, so one possibility might be to keep the original expression.

bertoldwoess
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman