KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

employable process

German translation: anwendbarer Arbeitsablauf


17:22 Sep 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: employable process
It is not uncommon for many break-fix companies to suffer from employee dissatisfaction and burnout as a result of their over-utilization and a *lack of any employable process*.

Ich verstehe die Bedeutung dieses Satzteils nicht. Wie könnte man das übersetzen?
Antje Lücke
Germany
German translation:anwendbarer Arbeitsablauf
Explanation:
It is not uncommon for many break-fix companies to suffer from employee dissatisfaction and burnout as a result of their over-utilization and a *lack of any employable process*.

Ich verstehe die Bedeutung so: Die Angestellten leiden an Überbeanspruchung, da sie quasi überarbeitet sind und es an anwendbaren (standardisierten) Arbeitsabläufen fehlt.

The process mentioned here, is the process defined as an employable method for certain challenges or tasks. See link below
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden, da sie im Kontext am besten passt. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arbeitsfähiger Ablaufpunit226
3 +1festes/vordefiniertes Fehlerbehebungsverfahren
Ivo Lang
3anwendbarer Arbeitsablauf
Stefanie Reinhold
3 -2anstellbarer Prozessxxxhxcfred


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
anstellbarer Prozess


Explanation:
"lack of any employable process":
"Mangel an irgendwelchem anstellbarer Prozess"

http://translation2.paralink.com/

"Mangel an jedem anstellbaren(anwendbaren) Prozeß"

http://www.reverso.net/text_translation.asp?lang=EN&dir=engl...

xxxhxcfred
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefanie Reinhold: Sorry, but is this straight from "Les Douze Traveaux D' Asterix"? ;-)
7 mins

neutral  Nicole Schnell: Machine translation for colleagues? Ouuuuch!
8 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: Please refrain from offering machine translations at all times. This is just poor practice.
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anwendbarer Arbeitsablauf


Explanation:
It is not uncommon for many break-fix companies to suffer from employee dissatisfaction and burnout as a result of their over-utilization and a *lack of any employable process*.

Ich verstehe die Bedeutung so: Die Angestellten leiden an Überbeanspruchung, da sie quasi überarbeitet sind und es an anwendbaren (standardisierten) Arbeitsabläufen fehlt.

The process mentioned here, is the process defined as an employable method for certain challenges or tasks. See link below


    Reference: http://admin.utep.edu/Default.aspx?tabid=15124
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden, da sie im Kontext am besten passt. Vielen Dank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festes/vordefiniertes Fehlerbehebungsverfahren


Explanation:
Kann mir im Zusammenhang "Fehlerbehebung" hier eigentlich nur vorstellen, dass die Leute herausstellen wollen, dass beim "Break/Fix-Verfahren" alles nach dem Motto "woll'n mer mal sehen, was mer machen können" abläuft, während beim gemangten Fehleranalyse- und -beseitigungssystem alles nach "Plan" untersucht und gefixt wird.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbeitsfähiger Ablauf


Explanation:
arbeitsfähiger Ablauf / arbeitsfähiges Prozess

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish