KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

coding flaw

German translation: Codierungsfehler; Codefehler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coding flaw
German translation:Codierungsfehler; Codefehler
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:13 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT/ webserver
English term or phrase: coding flaw
Es handelt sich um einen Text aus dem IT-Bereich (Server).

This is a coding flaw and not a web server flaw.
BVC
Germany
Codierungsfehler
Explanation:
oder Codefehler

Programmierungsfehler (Softwarefehler) wäre auch möglich im Gegensatz zu Webserverfehler (Hardwarefehler)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Steffen,

vielen Dank für deine Antwort!
Viele Grüße sendet dir Benita

P.S.: Auch vielen Dank an die anderen Ratgeber, falls ihr meine Antwort lesen solltet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Codierungsfehler
Steffen Walter
4Schwachstelle im Programm
Klaus Herrmann
4Bug
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Fehler im CodeRebekka Groß


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fehler im Code


Explanation:
error in the coding of the software would be my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples of the meaning:
http://www.infoworld.com/articles/op/xml/99/09/20/990920opse...
They noted a coding flaw within one of Microsoft\'s Java class libraries that allows maliciously crafted applets to escape the security \"sandbox\" that normally restricts Java applets from acting on end-user systems.

http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=5116
Topmost among their concerns was the coding flaw in earlier versions of Windows 98 that permitted Microsoft to gather information about individual users without their knowledge. Reportedly, the coding flaw has been repaired.




Rebekka Groß
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "error in coding" - agree. But it's slightly more idiomatic to put it as Steffen does below.
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Codierungsfehler


Explanation:
oder Codefehler

Programmierungsfehler (Softwarefehler) wäre auch möglich im Gegensatz zu Webserverfehler (Hardwarefehler)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Hallo Steffen,

vielen Dank für deine Antwort!
Viele Grüße sendet dir Benita

P.S.: Auch vielen Dank an die anderen Ratgeber, falls ihr meine Antwort lesen solltet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxbrute
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Pollex
21 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Elvira Stoianov
39 mins
  -> Thanks eli

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 hr
  -> Danke, Christine

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bug


Explanation:
Ich denke, das ist mittlerweile die gängigste Bezeichnung für Programmfehler aller Art. Bei einem "flaw" muß es sich ja nicht zwingend um einen Fehler handeln, der zum Absturz führt. Streng genommen kann er auch nur zu Performance-Einbußen führen.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwachstelle im Programm


Explanation:
Unless this is a highly technical text targetting IT specialists, this would be my take on it. There _is_ a difference between programming and coding, but to the general public, these two terms are synonyms.

Bugs (error) and flaws are slightly different. A flaw is more of a shortcoming, something the programmers simply forgot to consider, so I'd rather use "Schwachstelle" than "Fehler".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Sparky\'s first reference illustrates this difference - it\'s not like a programmer forgot to enter a few lines of code or forgot to initialize a pointer (that\'ll be a bug). They simply didn\'t think of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:
Wie der RUS-CERT Ticker heute berichtet, ist es durch mehrere Schwachstellen in Lotus Domino fuer lokale Nutzer moeglich, Root-Privilegien zu erlangen... (http://www.inet-sec.de/view.php?nid=125)

Die zweite Schwachstelle zeigt sich beim Klicken... (http://www.aboutvb.de/khw/artikel/khwcoolcontrol.htm)



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151