KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

software names

German translation: Do not translate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software names
German translation:Do not translate
Entered by: Theo Bose

15:08 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: software names
This might be a daft question, but how do you translate software names, i.e. ANVIL 5000 Medusa, NC Graphics, Map Personal Designer, HP Workmanager, IBM Product Manager, etc.

Are those names translated in the first place? If yes, how do I find out about the equivalent within the German language?

TIA
pschmitt
Do not translate
Explanation:
these are product names
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
I guess I didn't see the wood because of the trees after being confronted with dozens of software titles that I've never heard before in my life. Thanks for the reassurance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Do not translateTheo Bose
4software names or brand names
Olaf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Do not translate


Explanation:
these are product names

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I guess I didn't see the wood because of the trees after being confronted with dozens of software titles that I've never heard before in my life. Thanks for the reassurance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Antje Lücke: I guess if any software name is to be translated, the client will inform you about this. Otherwise they do indeed remain untranslated.
12 mins

agree  Ursula Derx
45 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: unless you would use "Fenster98"
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Lejman: und Büro 2000
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  conny
17 hrs

agree  Horst2
2 days16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software names or brand names


Explanation:
Normally you don\'t have to translate the software names or brand names e.g.

IBM Translation Manager (EN) - IBM Translation Manager (DE)

Dragon Natural Speaking (EN) - Dragon Natural Speaking (DE)

Have a great day!

Paul


Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish