KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

merged from data

German translation: abgeglichene Daten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merged from data
German translation:abgeglichene Daten
Entered by: Ursula Derx

15:22 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: merged from data
It's part of a questionnaire: Address Details (merged from data), Telephone Number (merged from data).

What exactly does it mean and how would you translate it?

Thanks very much!
pschmitt
abgeglichene Daten
Explanation:
Schaefer's Wirtschaftswoerterbuch says: merge = create a set of data by combining the contents of two or more sets of data, each originally ordered in the same manner as the output data set; German: mischen, abgleichen.

That's why I would say: abgeglichene Daten, meaning no data are mentioned twice or more often.

Hope it helps - I must admit I am kind of guessing...
Selected response from:

Ursula Derx
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3von DatenbankChris Rowson
1 +1abgeglichene Daten
Ursula Derx


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgeglichene Daten


Explanation:
Schaefer's Wirtschaftswoerterbuch says: merge = create a set of data by combining the contents of two or more sets of data, each originally ordered in the same manner as the output data set; German: mischen, abgleichen.

That's why I would say: abgeglichene Daten, meaning no data are mentioned twice or more often.

Hope it helps - I must admit I am kind of guessing...

Ursula Derx
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: "merge" kann auch "zusammenführen" heißen
22 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
von Datenbank


Explanation:
I assume it means that the respondents didn´t have to fill in their addresses and phone numbers because the surveyor already has them stored ("from data". If they are stored, they are probably in a database, though possibly in a Word mailing list. There would be an identifier on the form to allow the matching.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8