KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

four contacts

German translation: vier Kontaktaufnahmen (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four contacts
German translation:vier Kontaktaufnahmen (in this context)
Entered by: wrtransco

16:12 Aug 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: four contacts
Once again from a questionnaire.
Interview Status: completed, partially completed, refused, NNR, four contacts, - etc.

What does "four contacts" mean in this context?

Thanks very much!
pschmitt
vier Kontaktaufnahmen
Explanation:
d.h. die Person wurde 4 x kontaktiert - in dem Kontext.

Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vier Kontaktaufnahmenwrtransco
3 +3vier KontaktpersonenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vier Kontaktpersonen


Explanation:
is what is meant, I think

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

neutral  wrtransco: da es ein Fragebogen ist, schwer zu glauben, dass es 4 K. sind.
5 mins

agree  labusga
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vier Kontaktaufnahmen


Explanation:
d.h. die Person wurde 4 x kontaktiert - in dem Kontext.



wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Thompson: Scheint mir im Kontext auch plausibler zu sein
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
37 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Erscheint mir auch plausibler.
3 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
16 hrs