KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

price of admission

German translation: Grundbedingung; Voraussetzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price of admission
German translation:Grundbedingung; Voraussetzung
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

21:10 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: price of admission
Hallo,
es geht um Outsourcing und global integrierte Unternehmen, insbesondere um die Vorteile!

Wie ist kann man das Bild rüberbringen?
Danke im voraus!

In other research, companies are seeing substantial efficiency improvements, including better resource utilisation, less downtime and more rapid reporting. But commodity benefits such as these are merely the *price of admission* for an outsourcing engagement; they are not driving the outsourcing decision.
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grundbedingung
Explanation:
oder: Zulassungsgebühr (wie vorgeschlagen), Aktivierungsgebühr, Rahmengebühr, Grundgebühr

freier: Grundvoraussetzung(en), Zulassungsvoraussetzung, Zulassungsbedingung


I think the task here is not to just simply take the/any German equivalent but to understand why this term is used in the first place. That I am attempting.

It means to me that it is expected of outsourcing firms to provide these commodity benefits ( = it goes without saying). Providing these commodities is the mandatory "price of admission" to become a contender for the outsourcing job or to be able to be "admitted to the job"; without providing these basic commodities, the outsourcing company would not be admitted/accepted/instated as service provider/partner (here). These commodities are necessary Bei- or Zugaben as pointed out by Johanna.

And that's why these commodity benefits are not the deciding factor when it comes to choosing an outsourcing company. Deciding factors go in the direction of greater business and transformative value:
http://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/cio/pdf/outsourcing-decis...


Now how to say it in German: my first thought was "Zulassungsgebühr" oder "(Grund-)Gebühr" but you might still ask "Zulassungsgebühr" for what, and it doesn't quite gel (IMO) with "engagement" and makes me think of cars
But it might work for you.

it's like a fee that is paid to be allowed to start the job (here). Zulassungs-/Grundgebühr

http://www.fortigent.com/uploads/white_papers/IP - Coming to...
When hiring an investment consultant or wealth advisor, high net worth families expect good investment performance. It is the price of admission to even compete for the business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-24 13:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fürs Bild könntest du vielleicht "Eintrittskarte" des Service Providers oder "Zulassungsschein" (aber das sind wieder die Autos) nehmen. Ich denk noch nach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-24 13:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das Ticket?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-24 15:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ticket" allein tut's wahrscheinlich nicht, obwohl es im Dt. ja nicht "that's the ticket" suggeriert, oder?

Hier geht's meiner Meinung nach um die Firma, die (deinem Beispiel gemäß) die Gehaltsabrechnung für die auslagernde Firma macht (also um den Leistungsgeber). Der muss diese Zuckerl sowieso/selbstverständlich austeilen, sonst nimmt man ihn sicher überhaupt nicht.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-24 15:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Preis für den Mitgliedsbeitrag"/ "Mitgliedsbeitrag" oder "Preis für den Mitgliedsausweis"/"Mitgliedsausweis" wären auch noch Vorschläge, (für die Zugehörigkeit/Mitgliedschaft zum/im "Club").

"Mitgliedsbeitrag" wär m.E. dem Englischen sehr nahe, es beinhaltet die Vorstellung vom "Zahlen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-24 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: soll heißen "Preis für die Mitgliedschaft", nicht "Preis für den Mitgliedsbeitrag".

Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke dir und den KollegInnen!
Ja, wer sich so viel Arbeit macht, der hat 8 Punkte verdient :-) Aber meine "droplist" geht nur bis 4 Punkte, sorry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Grundbedingung
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +1Aufnahmegebühr/ZulassungsgebührSagitario
4EintrittspreisRobert Feuerlein
2 +1Eintrittsgeld
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eintrittsgeld


Explanation:
just annidea to get the ball rolling

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer: I like this as I think the English is quite figurative.
35 mins
  -> danke, Catherine

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufnahmegebühr/Zulassungsgebühr


Explanation:
..to keep the ball rolling...hahaha

Anyway, I am quite sure.

Sagitario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: why are you sure? Your explanations would help the asker pick the most suitable term. See my entry.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eintrittspreis


Explanation:
another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-24 03:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einen Preis bezahlen fuer etwas ( nicht unbedingt Geld ).
Gruss

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grundbedingung


Explanation:
oder: Zulassungsgebühr (wie vorgeschlagen), Aktivierungsgebühr, Rahmengebühr, Grundgebühr

freier: Grundvoraussetzung(en), Zulassungsvoraussetzung, Zulassungsbedingung


I think the task here is not to just simply take the/any German equivalent but to understand why this term is used in the first place. That I am attempting.

It means to me that it is expected of outsourcing firms to provide these commodity benefits ( = it goes without saying). Providing these commodities is the mandatory "price of admission" to become a contender for the outsourcing job or to be able to be "admitted to the job"; without providing these basic commodities, the outsourcing company would not be admitted/accepted/instated as service provider/partner (here). These commodities are necessary Bei- or Zugaben as pointed out by Johanna.

And that's why these commodity benefits are not the deciding factor when it comes to choosing an outsourcing company. Deciding factors go in the direction of greater business and transformative value:
http://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/cio/pdf/outsourcing-decis...


Now how to say it in German: my first thought was "Zulassungsgebühr" oder "(Grund-)Gebühr" but you might still ask "Zulassungsgebühr" for what, and it doesn't quite gel (IMO) with "engagement" and makes me think of cars
But it might work for you.

it's like a fee that is paid to be allowed to start the job (here). Zulassungs-/Grundgebühr

http://www.fortigent.com/uploads/white_papers/IP - Coming to...
When hiring an investment consultant or wealth advisor, high net worth families expect good investment performance. It is the price of admission to even compete for the business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-24 13:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fürs Bild könntest du vielleicht "Eintrittskarte" des Service Providers oder "Zulassungsschein" (aber das sind wieder die Autos) nehmen. Ich denk noch nach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-24 13:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das Ticket?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-24 15:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ticket" allein tut's wahrscheinlich nicht, obwohl es im Dt. ja nicht "that's the ticket" suggeriert, oder?

Hier geht's meiner Meinung nach um die Firma, die (deinem Beispiel gemäß) die Gehaltsabrechnung für die auslagernde Firma macht (also um den Leistungsgeber). Der muss diese Zuckerl sowieso/selbstverständlich austeilen, sonst nimmt man ihn sicher überhaupt nicht.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-24 15:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Preis für den Mitgliedsbeitrag"/ "Mitgliedsbeitrag" oder "Preis für den Mitgliedsausweis"/"Mitgliedsausweis" wären auch noch Vorschläge, (für die Zugehörigkeit/Mitgliedschaft zum/im "Club").

"Mitgliedsbeitrag" wär m.E. dem Englischen sehr nahe, es beinhaltet die Vorstellung vom "Zahlen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-24 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: soll heißen "Preis für die Mitgliedschaft", nicht "Preis für den Mitgliedsbeitrag".



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Danke dir und den KollegInnen!
Ja, wer sich so viel Arbeit macht, der hat 8 Punkte verdient :-) Aber meine "droplist" geht nur bis 4 Punkte, sorry!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Bernhard, nur geht dann leider das Bild verloren. Übrigens: Man muss genau differenzieren zwischen Leistungsnehmer (Firma lagert Gehaltsabrechnung aus) und Leistungsgeber (Firma macht gehaltsabrechnung für auslagernde Firma). Das ist nicht immer einfach zu erkennen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natascha Spinetto: ja, in diesem Fall fast schon eine 'Voraussetzung'
3 hrs
  -> danke, Natascha!

agree  Steffen Walter: Voraussetzung
3 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
5 hrs
  -> danke, Otmar!

agree  Nicole Snoek
8 hrs
  -> danke, Nicole!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Mein Kompliment Bernhard, du denkst deine Vorschläge wirklich konsequent durch!
12 hrs
  -> ja, ich versuch's; danke, Johanna!