KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

smart home unit

German translation: intelligente Wohnungseinrichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smart home unit
German translation:intelligente Wohnungseinrichtung
Entered by: Dr. Erich A. Schmidt

11:49 Apr 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: smart home unit
smart home units, climate control system
tvolga
intelligente Wohnungseinrichtung
Explanation:
Ich sehe hier eine Analogie zu smart phone, smart antenna etc. und gehe deshalb davon aus, dass es sich hier um eine 'intelligente Wohnungseinrichtung' handeln könnte.
Selected response from:

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Einheit für das intelligente HausHarry Borsje
3 +1intelligente WohnungseinrichtungDr. Erich A. Schmidt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intelligente Wohnungseinrichtung


Explanation:
Ich sehe hier eine Analogie zu smart phone, smart antenna etc. und gehe deshalb davon aus, dass es sich hier um eine 'intelligente Wohnungseinrichtung' handeln könnte.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes: hier fehlt aber wirklich mehr Kontext, es koennten naemlich auch "intelligente Wohneinheiten" sein
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einheit für das intelligente Haus


Explanation:
IMO 'Das intelligente Haus' is (becoming) a standard expression


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: www.heise.de/kiosk/special/tp/08/01/inhalt.shtml
1 hr

agree  Brita Fiess
20 hrs