KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

performance drain

German translation: Leistungsengpass (oder Leistungsbremse; Leistungsflaschenhals; Leistungsschwachstelle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance drain
German translation:Leistungsengpass (oder Leistungsbremse; Leistungsflaschenhals; Leistungsschwachstelle)
Entered by: Simon Kramer

11:35 Jul 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: performance drain
To follow are a few examples of what you can do in this one versatile product:
View any problems detected by XYZ and decide which ones you want to fix.
Enable XYZ to perform the automated housekeeping tasks that you specify.
Remove ***performance drains*** and adapt settings to boost PC and Web speed.

Danke für eure Unterstützung am Sonntag
Simon Kramer
Italy
Leistungsschwachstelle; Leistungsengpass; Leistungsbremse; Leistungsflaschenhals
Explanation:
Das hängt natürlich auch vom Kontext ab.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Aniello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Leistungsschwachstelle; Leistungsengpass; Leistungsbremse; Leistungsflaschenhals
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Leistungsverlust
Annika Persson


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leistungsschwachstelle; Leistungsengpass; Leistungsbremse; Leistungsflaschenhals


Explanation:
Das hängt natürlich auch vom Kontext ab.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Danke, Aniello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi Franz: Engpass oder Bremse trifft es für mich am besten
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gabi.

agree  Annika Persson: Leistungsengpass scheint in diesem Zusammenhang sehr gebräuchlich zu sein.
19 hrs

agree  Detlef Mahne: mit Annika!
1 day14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungsverlust


Explanation:
Leistungsverlusten vorbeugen/Ursachen für Leistungsverlust beseitigen oder so ähnlich

Annika Persson
Sweden
Native speaker of: German