KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

computer search results

German translation: Suchergebnisse


10:55 Jul 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: computer search results
For the custom mode, the Options screen allows you to define what types of files you want to be removed and designate how removed files should be handled.

Select a category on the left to displays its configurable options on the right. Select the check box to remove/erase the files described. The last category, Removal, allows you to designate how you want removed files to be handled.

The categories and options are as follows:

Windows Privacy
Erase recently run history. Erase the list of programs recently run from the Run command.
Erase recently searched computers history. Erase the list of file search results in Windows Explorer.
Erase recently found history files. Erase the list of ***computer search results*** in Windows Explorer.

Was ist hier mit "computer search results" gemeint?

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
German translation:Suchergebnisse
Explanation:
Computer kann man auslassen.
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke, Erika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Suchergebnisse
erika rubinstein
4SuchergebnisseAlexander Koch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suchergebnisse


Explanation:
Computer kann man auslassen.

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Danke, Erika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
18 hrs

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
1 day19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suchergebnisse


Explanation:
Computer weglassbar

Alexander Koch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German