KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

company affiliation process

German translation: Vorgang der Zuordnung zu einem Unternehmen // Klärung / Prüfung d. Unternehmens- / Firmenzugehörigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company affiliation process
German translation:Vorgang der Zuordnung zu einem Unternehmen // Klärung / Prüfung d. Unternehmens- / Firmenzugehörigkeit
Entered by: Roland Nienerza

22:21 Sep 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Schulungslösungen für IT-Management, Online-Information
English term or phrase: company affiliation process
**Company affiliation** may entitle the customer to special discounts and payment methods. The customer may continue to browse through the course offerings of company x and purchase courses, but the special discounts and payment methods will not be available to him at this time. If he wishes to expedite the **company affiliation process** and immediately purchase by invoice or with TCUs, he should contact x for assistance.

TCUs are pre-paid standard units of currency that serve as a convenient 'bank' of funds the customer can redeem for any education offering without delay. Pre-paying for a quantity of TCU's can equate to substantial savings.

The customer may not be able to pay with TCUs if his company billing information is not yet associated with his student record.

This kind of association seems to be part of or the essence of this "company affiliation". Any ideas?
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Firmen-/Unternehmenszugehörigkeitsverfahren/-system
Explanation:
Die "company affiliation" ist wohl die Firmen- oder Unternehmenszugehörigkeit. "process" bezeichnet wahrscheinlich eine Art Punkte- oder ähnliches System, mit dem die Dauer der Firmenzugehörigkeit auf Bonuspunkte oder derlei übertragen wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-09-05 23:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuell auch so etwas wie die "<Zahlungs- usw.>Abwicklung für Firmen-/Unternehmensangehörige.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-09-07 01:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der "company affiliation process" wäre dann so etwas wie die "Abklärung, ob eine Verbindung zu der Firma / dem Unternehmen besteht".
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
Danke für die Unterstützung.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Firmen-/Unternehmenszugehörigkeitsverfahren/-system
Roland Nienerza
3Prozess der UnternehmensverschmelzungJoerg Steidl


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prozess der Unternehmensverschmelzung


Explanation:
Prozess der Unternehmens-/Firmenverschmelzung oder -angliederung

Joerg Steidl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firmen-/Unternehmenszugehörigkeitsverfahren/-system


Explanation:
Die "company affiliation" ist wohl die Firmen- oder Unternehmenszugehörigkeit. "process" bezeichnet wahrscheinlich eine Art Punkte- oder ähnliches System, mit dem die Dauer der Firmenzugehörigkeit auf Bonuspunkte oder derlei übertragen wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-09-05 23:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuell auch so etwas wie die "<Zahlungs- usw.>Abwicklung für Firmen-/Unternehmensangehörige.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-09-07 01:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der "company affiliation process" wäre dann so etwas wie die "Abklärung, ob eine Verbindung zu der Firma / dem Unternehmen besteht".

Roland Nienerza
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke für die Unterstützung.