KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Tier requirement

German translation: Tier-Klassifizierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tier requirement
German translation:Tier-Klassifizierung
Entered by: Rainer Chatterjee

12:20 Feb 12, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Data center implementation
English term or phrase: Tier requirement
If yes, what is the Tier requirement according to Uptime Institute? Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 2 etc.
Rainer Chatterjee
Tier-Klassifizierung
Explanation:
Hallo Rainer,

leider ist der Kontext etwas spärlich, vielleicht könnte man den Satz so übersetzen: Falls ja, geben Sie bitte die Tier-Klassifizierung nach (dem) Uptime Institute an: Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3 usw.
Selected response from:

Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Doreen, der Link ist DIE Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einstufungsvorraussetzunghammans
3Tier-Klassifizierung
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
1Stufenvoraussetzung
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tier requirement
Tier-Klassifizierung


Explanation:
Hallo Rainer,

leider ist der Kontext etwas spärlich, vielleicht könnte man den Satz so übersetzen: Falls ja, geben Sie bitte die Tier-Klassifizierung nach (dem) Uptime Institute an: Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3 usw.

Example sentence(s):
  • Das Uptime Institut aus den USA hat eine sog. Tier-Klassifizierung für die RZ-Infrastruktur definiert.

    Reference: http://www.chloridepower.com/de/Masterguard/Support/Tier/
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Doreen, der Link ist DIE Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: schön übersetzt, aber ich glaube das ist nicht der Satz, ich glaube das ist die Frage da es heißt: what is the ....?/Kann natürlich sein, dann bekämest du auch mein agree ;-)
1 min
  -> Du hast Recht, vielleicht passt es aber genau so im Kontext, Rainer?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tier requirement
Stufenvoraussetzung


Explanation:
...oder Stufenanforderung.

tier; level = Stufe; Rang
requirement = voraussetzung; Anforderung; (evtl.) Bedarf

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier requirement
Einstufungsvorraussetzung


Explanation:
*TIER : die Dritteneinstufung ist eine Norm des Uptime Institute


    Reference: http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/DCHN-78GKQP_R0_DE.pdf
hammans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman