KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

verbosity

German translation: Ausführlichkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verbosity
German translation:Ausführlichkeit
Entered by: Kay Barbara

14:50 Feb 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Setting up a relay server
English term or phrase: verbosity
Dear colleagues,

I'm looking for the meaning and translation of the term *Verbosity*. Context is logging in a database-related program:

Configuration file definition
You must restart the relay server engine (rshost.exe) and its supporting components any time you
make changes to the configuration file. Refer “Restarting the relay server” for information about
restart command.
The relay server configuration file rs.config consists of several sections, each indicated by the
“[section]” convention. Refer to the following definitions for your own configuration file.
• [options] — General options for relay server operations.
• start — Set value to “auto” to automatically start the relay server engine when an Afaria Server
connects successfully.
• ****verbosity *****— Controls the level of logging. Logs always include errors. Log levels 1-5 always include
warnings.
0 — No logging
1 — Session-level logging
2 — Request-level logging
3 — Packet-level logging, terse
4 — Packet-level logging, verbose
5 — Transport-level logging
Roy Simon
Germany
Ausführlichkeit
Explanation:
Ausführlichkeit der Meldungen bei der Programmausführung.
Selected response from:

Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ausführlichkeit
Kay Barbara
3VerbosityTilman Heckel
Summary of reference entries provided
explanationRebekka Groß

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ausführlichkeit


Explanation:
Ausführlichkeit der Meldungen bei der Programmausführung.


    Reference: http://a-weinert.de/java/docs/aWeinertBib/de/a_weinert/net/S...
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
37 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg.

agree  Stephan Briol: Würde ich auch sagen, analog zu "verbose"->"ausführlich".
55 mins
  -> Danke, Stephan.

agree  Goldcoaster
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gold.

agree  Konrad Schultz
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Konrad.

agree  CNiedenhoff
17 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Absolut - auf Deutsch. Zumindest bei IBM, Microsoft und Apple wird das übersetzt, zumal wenn es um die ausführliche Protokollierung geht.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Danke Irene, und viele Grüße :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbosity


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext ist der englische Begriff üblich. Wenn du ihn trotzdem übersetzen willst oder musst, schlage ich „Logging-Level“ vor.
Es gibt auch das Wort „Verbosität“, das ist aber nicht gerade sehr gebräuchlich.

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: explanation

Reference information:
Verbosity here refers to the level of detail in the log. The more detail, the more verbose it is (the more words are used).

Rebekka Groß
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43