KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

fully qualified path name

German translation: vollqualifizierter Pfadname


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully qualified path name
German translation:vollqualifizierter Pfadname
Entered by: Rebekka Groß

14:52 Feb 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: fully qualified path name
Context:

API-based Client connections
An xxx hot fix introduced a new character limit limitation for Client APIs using a ***fullyqualified***
path name for a channel. The length of any ChannelSubsystem FolderItem (channels,
channel sets, folders, replication partners, and so on) must be less than 80 characters. The
fully-qualified path uses the following syntax:
TransmitterName (or the $root$ alias)[path...]ItemName
You are advised to evaluate your existing Client API usage prior to installing this release, as this
new limit will cause connection failures when paths exceed the limit.

I understand the meaning, but I'm a bit unsure about the German translation of the term.
Roy Simon
Germany
vollqualifizierter Pfadname
Explanation:
Microsoft glossaries, etc.
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7vollqualifizierter PfadnameRebekka Groß
4vollständig qualifizierter Pfad(name)
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vollqualifizierter Pfadname


Explanation:
Microsoft glossaries, etc.

Rebekka Groß
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Barbara: yes, (or just "vollqualifizierter Pfad")
8 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "vollqualifizierter Pfad" kommt im nächsten Satz.
14 mins

agree  Tilman Heckel: Yup!
14 mins

agree  Stephan Briol
57 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
1 hr

agree  E. D.: das ist völlig richtig! wird auch von adobe und fujitsu siemens verwendet
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vollständig qualifizierter Pfad(name)


Explanation:
oder:
voll qualifizierter Pfad(name)

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99