KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

auto-subscribe attribute

German translation: Attribut für automatische Subskription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto-subscribe attribute
German translation:Attribut für automatische Subskription
Entered by: Roy Simon

14:56 Feb 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: auto-subscribe attribute
The context is the preparation of a Windows system environment for a software upgrade:

Evaluate channels and channel sets
• Delete channels that are obsolete — The upgrade process migrates all channel assignments
and schedule associations. Obsolete channels will be clutter in the upgraded environment.
Channels that are assigned to Client types in the current environment that are not supported in the upgraded environment will not get deleted but will not get associated with a work
profile.

• Evaluate your use of folder structures for organizing channels — The new work profile user
interface displays the path for any channel or channel set that you include in a work profile.
While the view column is subject to resizing, you may want to shorten paths prior to upgrade
for easier viewing in the upgraded environment.

• Evaluate your use of the ***auto-subscribe attribute*** — Channels or channel sets that have an
associated schedule and do not include the auto-subscribe attribute will always run
according to the schedule in the upgraded environment. This is changed behavior for
Windows Clients using Channel Viewer. You may want to remove the schedule if you object
to the upgrade behavior.
Roy Simon
Germany
Attribut für automatische Subskription
Explanation:
a.S. ergoogelt sich doppelt so häufig gegenüber a.A., ist aber natürlich dasselbe
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Attribut für automatische SubskriptionKonrad Schultz
3Attribut für automatisches AbonnierenStephan Briol
Summary of reference entries provided
explanationRebekka Groß

  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attribut für automatisches Abonnieren


Explanation:
oder:
Attribut für automatisches Abonnement

Stephan Briol
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attribut für automatische Subskription


Explanation:
a.S. ergoogelt sich doppelt so häufig gegenüber a.A., ist aber natürlich dasselbe

Konrad Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNiedenhoff: Ist mir auch der geläufigere Begriff
14 hrs
  -> Danke schön!




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: explanation

Reference information:
Auto-subscribe means that a software, for example, automatically monitors if updates are availabe, e. g. Windows can do this.

Alternatively, you could have a scheduel, so that updates are checked at a certain point in time or at certain intervals, e.g. daily, weekly, etc.

Rebekka Groß
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43