KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Customer-Care/HelpDesk

German translation: Kundenbetreuung/Helpdesk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customer-Care/HelpDesk
German translation:Kundenbetreuung/Helpdesk
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:42 Jan 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Customer-Care/HelpDesk
Wieder beschreibung der funktionen eine virtual eOffice systems.
2M Languages
Kundenbetreuung/Helpdesk
Explanation:
I found these suggestions in the KudoZ glossaries. It seems Helpdesk (one word) is quite common in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 05:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

42 weitere Arbeitsplätze streicht SAP in der telefonischen Kundenbetreuung (“Helpdesk“) in den USA. Die Kunden sollen künftig kostengünstiger von Dublin (Irland) aus betreut werden.

http://www2.wiwo.de/wiwowwwangebot/fn/ww/sfn/buildww/cn/cn_a...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Kundenbetreuung/Helpdesk
Kim Metzger
3 +4Kundendienst / HelpdeskChris Rowson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Kundenbetreuung/Helpdesk


Explanation:
I found these suggestions in the KudoZ glossaries. It seems Helpdesk (one word) is quite common in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 05:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

42 weitere Arbeitsplätze streicht SAP in der telefonischen Kundenbetreuung (“Helpdesk“) in den USA. Die Kunden sollen künftig kostengünstiger von Dublin (Irland) aus betreut werden.

http://www2.wiwo.de/wiwowwwangebot/fn/ww/sfn/buildww/cn/cn_a...


    KudoZ Glossaries
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: genau!
1 hr

agree  Guenther Danzer
2 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Evi6
4 hrs

agree  schnuppe
4 hrs

agree  Elke Fehling
6 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Kundenbetreuung wäre mein Favorit. Das die Damen nur an einem "Behelfstisch" sitzen, muss ja niemand wissen... ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Oder auch Herren?

agree  Tey Lyn
16 hrs

agree  Olaf
19 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: 100% mit Herbert
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kundendienst / Helpdesk


Explanation:
I think Kundendienst is actually more common than "kundenbetreuung" in this context. "Customer Service" is also much used.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: der asker muss halt abstimmen zwischen den dt./engl/dengl. Varianten
2 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ja, obwohl Kundendienst weiter greift, damit ist meist auch die "fahrende Truppe" gemeint.
10 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
20 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 days11 hrs