KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

Control Panel

German translation: Systemsteuerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Control Panel
German translation:Systemsteuerung
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

18:44 Jan 13, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Control Panel
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel
virginia
Systemsteuerung
Explanation:
<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Start - Einstellungen - Systemsteuerung
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Systemsteuerung
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5KontrollfelderOlafK
5 -2control panel = Bedienungsfeld
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Systemsteuerung


Explanation:
<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Start - Einstellungen - Systemsteuerung

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: yup!
9 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Hermann
11 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Cris Hirzoiu
12 mins
  -> multumesc, Cristina

agree  Herbert Fipke: Jawohl!
16 mins
  -> Danke, Herbert

agree  Guenther Danzer: Jau!
21 mins
  -> Danke auch dir, Günther

agree  Pee Eff
28 mins
  -> Danke, Patrick

agree  Doris Marka
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Nielinger
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  EdithK: ja, und guten Morgen.
11 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Martin Hesse: Yo!
13 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Elke Fehling
1 day15 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Beatrice Alex
5 days
  -> Danke Beatrice. Ich habe diese Frage schon längst vergessen. Virginia offenbar auch :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
control panel = Bedienungsfeld


Explanation:
Source: rororo Computer Englisch

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Aber nicht bei Windows (siehe oben)
4 mins

disagree  Guenther Danzer: Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel ist typisch für Windows
9 mins

disagree  Martin Hesse: An Maschinen und Hardware, ja, aber hier geht's um Software-Dialoge.
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kontrollfelder


Explanation:
beim Mac

OlafK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4