KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

localization

German translation: Lokalisierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:localization
German translation:Lokalisierung
Entered by: xxxBrandis

00:43 Apr 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: localization
localization! no particular context
xxxBrandis
Lokalisierung
Explanation:
localization n COMP Lokalisierung f
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
I thank you all, that was just a twist in the text, which apparently is going to be published via Web
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Lokalisierung
Translations4IT
4 +1Lokalisation
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lokalisation


Explanation:
I imagine you want it from English to German... "localization" is already English!

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Lokalisierung


Explanation:
localization n COMP Lokalisierung f


Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I thank you all, that was just a twist in the text, which apparently is going to be published via Web

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Da "IT" angegeben, kann es nur "Lokalisierung" sein, vermutlich Software-Lokalisierung. @Bandi: kein Kontext? Besteht Dein Auftrag aus nur einem Wort???
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Suchan
3 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Software-Lokalisierung, Lokalisierung von Websites, was auch immer...
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs