KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

stress method test

German translation: Methode der Belastungsprobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress method test
German translation:Methode der Belastungsprobe
Entered by: xxxBrandis

18:17 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: stress method test
stress method test - no particular context other than Networking components WAN routing - Minimum 500000 hrs MTBF to Mil HDBK xxxf Notice 1, Parts Stress Method.
xxxBrandis
Methode der Belastungsprobe
Explanation:
Ist nicht netzwerkspezifisch aber wird oft gebraucht in der Technik
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you Mr.Schlarb, was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Belastungsprüfung
jccantrell
4Methode der Belastungsprobe
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Methode der Belastungsprobe


Explanation:
Ist nicht netzwerkspezifisch aber wird oft gebraucht in der Technik


    Reference: http://www.alpine.at/Content.Node2/alpine/de/nl/bpv/3485.htm...
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Mr.Schlarb, was helpful.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belastungsprüfung


Explanation:
Also

Belastungsprobe
Belastungstest


in my experience and with Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 23:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your new information, that is a reliability calculation. The stress testing of parts involves running the part close to their design limits, and maybe beyond those limits. Then you can determine just how long the part will last, i.e., how reliable it is.

So, your \'sicherheit\' in this case is reliability, but that information would be derived from the results of the stress test. It is not something that just pops out of the stress test, there must still be some calculation done.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60