KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

squeeze

German translation: Niemandsland / zwischen den Fronten


11:19 Jun 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: squeeze
Unix solutions are in the middle of what I consider the "squeeze".
Gisi
Germany
German translation:Niemandsland / zwischen den Fronten
Explanation:
caught between two extremes?

Gedränge - another possibility

Might be easier to decide if you gave us a paragraph/more context
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unterschiedlichen Ansprüchen/Erwartungen gerecht werden
Johanna Timm, PhD
1context ...dilberlin
1Niemandsland / zwischen den Fronten
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Niemandsland / zwischen den Fronten


Explanation:
caught between two extremes?

Gedränge - another possibility

Might be easier to decide if you gave us a paragraph/more context

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
context ...


Explanation:
I don't think this can be translated without more context.

Guessing:
Microsoft, for instance, feels a price squeeze from Unix solutions. This would be "Preisdruck". Is it referring to sth. like that. Could it be a general "Preisdruck", caused by, among other, Unix solutions ...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-28 12:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not \"Preisdruck\" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-28 12:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not \"Preisdruck\" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-28 12:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not \"Preisdruck\" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-28 12:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not \"Preisdruck\" ...

dilberlin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I agree, definitely not 'Preisdruck" :-)
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unterschiedlichen Ansprüchen/Erwartungen gerecht werden


Explanation:
Mit Unix Solutions versucht man, den unterschiedlichsten Ansprüchen Rechnung zu tragen.
...die unterschiedlichsten Erwartungen zu befriedigen

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO a very good universal soln. considering the lack of context
6 mins