KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

TBD

German translation: (noch) offen


12:47 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: TBD
TBD= to be determined. Applies to release dates of products. Is there any abbreviation like that in German?
heididu
German translation:(noch) offen
Explanation:
not an abbreviation, but short
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this one :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nn
EdithK
3tbd
Elvira Stoianov
3(naeher) festzulegen
Derek Gill Franßen
3(noch) offen
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tbd
(noch) offen


Explanation:
not an abbreviation, but short

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this one :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tbd
(naeher) festzulegen


Explanation:
I don't know of a similar German abbreviation.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tbd
nn


Explanation:
noch unbekannt / noch nicht bekannt


    Reference: http://www.gameware.at/r_legende.htm
    Reference: http://www.inkoze.de/euro/info/eurotermine.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Keller
50 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, "noch nicht bekannt", auch "tba" (to be announced).
7 hrs
  -> Danke, tba - das ist doch auch Englisch?!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tbd
tbd


Explanation:
I have had it like that in German documents that I had to translate into English, but it probably depends on the client if they accept it or not.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8