KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

balloon message

German translation: Sprechblasentipp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balloon message
German translation:Sprechblasentipp
Entered by: heididu

09:32 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: balloon message
These are messages that pop up from icons in the Windows XP system tray. Any idea what that is called in German?
heididu
Sprechblasentipp
Explanation:
Microsoft-Terminologie
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sprechblasentipp
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4Quick info / QuickInfo
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sprechblasentipp


Explanation:
Microsoft-Terminologie


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;de;307729&...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, exactly what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 mins

agree  Judith Platter
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quick info / QuickInfo


Explanation:
eine Alternative zur "Sprechblase".

... hpthaeler, Die "Sprechblase" (QuickInfo) ausschalten, 13.08 ... hpthaeler, Windows-Programme unter WindowsXP ... hpthaeler, Quick Info (Popupinformationen) abschalten, 12.08 ...
www.knowledgecenter.info/forum/?katid=55

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597