KudoZ home » English to German » IT (Information Technology)

caret

German translation: Caretzeichen


16:00 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: caret
It's this little pointy thingy...
Here's the context:

For example, the expression (^rat[ ] .*) is left parenthesis, caret, rat, left square bracket, space, right square bracket, period, asterisk, and right parenthesis.
heididu
German translation:Caretzeichen
Explanation:
Z.B. hier:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/deu/default.asp?url=/libra...
Verwenden Sie das Caretzeichen (^) als Escapezeichen
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for answering :) Although even Microsoft is not consistent with their terminology here, this seems to be the most common term. Thanks a mill, Heidi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zirkumflex
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4Caretzeichen
Ivo Lang
4Winkelzeichen
Christine Lam
4Circonflex / Circonflex-Zeichen
Aniello Scognamiglio
1Einschaltungszeichen
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caretzeichen


Explanation:
Z.B. hier:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/deu/default.asp?url=/libra...
Verwenden Sie das Caretzeichen (^) als Escapezeichen


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thanks for answering :) Although even Microsoft is not consistent with their terminology here, this seems to be the most common term. Thanks a mill, Heidi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Winkelzeichen


Explanation:
is another possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Einschaltungszeichen


Explanation:
selon Langenscheit, Webster says " a mark made on written or printed matter to indicate the place where something is inserted or is to be inserted : an inverted v placed below the line or in the margin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-09 18:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caret-Zeichen laut Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zirkumflex


Explanation:
"Wenn Sie die APOSTROPH (')-Taste, ANFÜHRUNGSZEICHEN (")-Taste, GRAVIS-AKZENT (`)-Taste, TILDE (~)-Taste, ZIRKUMFLEX-AKZENT oder CARET (^)-Taste drücken ..."
support.microsoft.com/default. aspx?scid=kb;de;306560&sd=tech


" ... Einfaches Anmerkungszeichen ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ Doppeltes Anmerkungszeichen ˆ ˆ ˆ ˆ Zirkumflex (Caret) ‰ ‰ ‰ &permil ..."
www.soziologie.uni-halle.de/unger/scripts/workshop_internet...

" ... Backslash/rückwärtiger Schrägstrich, \. #93, rechte schließende eckige Klammer/Paranthese, ]. #94, Caret/Zirkumflex-Akzent (ˆ), ^. #95, Unterstrich, _. ..."
insignifikanz.de/txt/




Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: http://www.lexikon-definition.de/Zirkumflex.html
1 day22 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circonflex / Circonflex-Zeichen


Explanation:
Trotz 'Agree' bei 'Zirkumflex', am häufigsten ist mir noch "Circonflex" oder "Circonflex-Zeichen" begegnet.

http://www.uni-protokolle.de/Lexikon/Zirkumflex.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 597