KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

paved in green

German translation: mit Geldscheinen gepflastert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paved in green
German translation:mit Geldscheinen gepflastert
Entered by: Michael Rose

12:37 Feb 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: paved in green
The road to the reader of tomorrow is paved in green. Where the advertising dollars exist, the magazines and the readers – albeit in smaller numbers per magazine than before – will follow. Compare today’s ad winners to how the giants of yesteryear are faring. Established publications like PC Magazine, Sports Illustrated, Business Week, Newsweek, Time and Fortune found their ad pages on the decline last year
Katrin Cunningham
mit Geldscheinen gepflastert
Explanation:
Der Weg zum Leser der Zukunft ist mit Geldscheinen gepflastert
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7mit Geldscheinen gepflastertMichael Rose
3durch die Geldbörse
Dagmar Jenner
3mit Dollars gepflastert
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
3in "Grün" gepflastert
Erich Friese
2und ewig lockt das Geld
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
und ewig lockt das Geld


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mit Geldscheinen gepflastert


Explanation:
Der Weg zum Leser der Zukunft ist mit Geldscheinen gepflastert


Michael Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
25 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
26 mins

agree  Andreas Kobell
28 mins

agree  xxxbilla
53 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch "mit Euros gepflastert", falls für Euroland bestimmt.
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
7 hrs

agree  clodinski
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in "Grün" gepflastert


Explanation:
.....zweifellos eine Anspielung auf den 'Greenback'......daher würde ich "Grün" in Anführungsstriche setzen

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: kein Grund, das "Grün" hier beizubehalten, wenn's für ein nicht-amerikanisches Publikum übersetzt wird
25 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ich denke nicht, dass ein deutscher Leser das verstehen würde, es sei denn, der Greenback wird *vorher* expressis verbis erwähnt.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Dollars gepflastert


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 14:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Anspielung auf das Gruen der Dollars, was bei Geldscheinen allgemein nicht garantiert ist.

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: wenn die Zielgruppe Euroland ist, müssten es dann nicht Euros sein?
2 hrs
  -> Ging davon aus, dass Zielgruppe US ist, da der folgende Satz "advertising dollars" erwaehnt (was natuerlich auch eine Metapher sein kann)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durch die Geldbörse


Explanation:
Mein Versuch:

Der Weg zum Leser führt durch die Geldbörse

Schöne Grüße

Dagmar Jenner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish