KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

broadsheets + tabloids

German translation: seriöse Presse [Zeitungen] / Boulevardpresse [-zeitungen]


16:47 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: broadsheets + tabloids
these are the two main types of newspapers in england. why are they called like this and what are the main differences?
thank you very much
Adrian
German translation:seriöse Presse [Zeitungen] / Boulevardpresse [-zeitungen]
Explanation:
A. Quality Papers

Quality newspapers are twice as large as popular newspapers and more difficult to fold. They are usually termed broadsheets (large-sheet) on account of their format or qualities on account of their content. Broadsheets are newspapers with a high standard because they deal with serious topics and are considered the most reliable and objective newspapers in the UK. The quality papers mainly emphasise news coverage reporting national and international news in depth, accurately analysing political and current issues, carrying financial and business sections, and informing the public about sports results, city finance and entertainment. (McDowall, 160) The broadsheets tend to have long, informative texts, only few black-and-white pictures and small headlines. The following newspapers are classified as quality papers among the dailies: The Times, The Guardian, The Independent, the Daily Telegraph, and the Financial Times. (Irwin, 140) Especially The Times is well-known for its reliable reports as "the newspaper is one of Britain’s oldest and most influential newspapers" and "has long been recognised as one of the world’s greatest newspapers." (The New Encyclopaedia Britannica, Volume 11, 780)

However quality papers do not completely ignore the private life of famous people; even broadsheets "give a lot of coverage to news with a ‘human interest’ angle when they have the opportunity." (O’Driscoll, 154) More and more articles about gossip and scandal can be found in the British quality papers.



B. Popular Papers

In the UK numerous sensational newspapers cover gossip intruding in the private life of famous people, especially in the personal matters of the Royal Family. These newspapers are called popular papers, also termed tabloids (small-sheet) on account of their format or populars on account of their content. Due to their smaller size, the tabloids are easier to fold than the qualities. The vocabulary range of the popular papers is limited, much of their content is sensationalised and trivialised. The tabloids give little space to political news, and the news they do cover is often the result of superficial research. (Oakland, 274) The popular papers tend to have short articles, big headlines and are full of colour photos. It can be said that the populars are not highly informative and do not raise the critical consciousness of the readers. Nevertheless the tabloids "sell about six times as many copies as the broadsheets." (O’Driscoll, 152) The following newspapers are classified as popular newspapers among the dailies: The Sun, the Daily Mirror, the Daily Express, the Daily Mail, and Today. (Irwin, 140)

Many British people and competent journalists criticise the way the tabloids report about personal matters and believe that the victims of inaccurate reporting should be protected and have a right to reply. But how can these people be protected, and which forms of censorship are there in the UK?
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12seriöse Presse [Zeitungen] / Boulevardpresse [-zeitungen]ntext
5 +4see explanationLouise Mawbey
4großformatige Zeitung(en) + Kleinformatzeitung(en)
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation


Explanation:
broadsheets are serious newspapers such as The Times, The Daily Telegraph etc.. They are called broadsheets because fo the format - large sheets of paper.

The tabloids are the \'klatsch\' newspapers such as The Sun and The Mirror the pages which are half the size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pages \'of\' which - sorry about the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A distinction must also be made between tabloid and broadsheet newspapers. This distinction is not only a physical one, the former being half the (page) size of the latter, but also a conceptual one. Certain opinion might have it that tabloid newspapers are not `true\' newspapers, being as they eschew both the traditional form and content associated with broadsheets.

This may be the case, but they continue to be text-based, albeit with a very high visual basis and a deep structure remains in one form or another. Tabloids run items across two pages more often, to make their page-as-unit the same or similar size to that of the broadsheet but, the amount of information included differs.


Found this description after typing in tabloid and broadshet on Google


Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  pschmitt
37 mins

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
seriöse Presse [Zeitungen] / Boulevardpresse [-zeitungen]


Explanation:
A. Quality Papers

Quality newspapers are twice as large as popular newspapers and more difficult to fold. They are usually termed broadsheets (large-sheet) on account of their format or qualities on account of their content. Broadsheets are newspapers with a high standard because they deal with serious topics and are considered the most reliable and objective newspapers in the UK. The quality papers mainly emphasise news coverage reporting national and international news in depth, accurately analysing political and current issues, carrying financial and business sections, and informing the public about sports results, city finance and entertainment. (McDowall, 160) The broadsheets tend to have long, informative texts, only few black-and-white pictures and small headlines. The following newspapers are classified as quality papers among the dailies: The Times, The Guardian, The Independent, the Daily Telegraph, and the Financial Times. (Irwin, 140) Especially The Times is well-known for its reliable reports as "the newspaper is one of Britain’s oldest and most influential newspapers" and "has long been recognised as one of the world’s greatest newspapers." (The New Encyclopaedia Britannica, Volume 11, 780)

However quality papers do not completely ignore the private life of famous people; even broadsheets "give a lot of coverage to news with a ‘human interest’ angle when they have the opportunity." (O’Driscoll, 154) More and more articles about gossip and scandal can be found in the British quality papers.



B. Popular Papers

In the UK numerous sensational newspapers cover gossip intruding in the private life of famous people, especially in the personal matters of the Royal Family. These newspapers are called popular papers, also termed tabloids (small-sheet) on account of their format or populars on account of their content. Due to their smaller size, the tabloids are easier to fold than the qualities. The vocabulary range of the popular papers is limited, much of their content is sensationalised and trivialised. The tabloids give little space to political news, and the news they do cover is often the result of superficial research. (Oakland, 274) The popular papers tend to have short articles, big headlines and are full of colour photos. It can be said that the populars are not highly informative and do not raise the critical consciousness of the readers. Nevertheless the tabloids "sell about six times as many copies as the broadsheets." (O’Driscoll, 152) The following newspapers are classified as popular newspapers among the dailies: The Sun, the Daily Mirror, the Daily Express, the Daily Mail, and Today. (Irwin, 140)

Many British people and competent journalists criticise the way the tabloids report about personal matters and believe that the victims of inaccurate reporting should be protected and have a right to reply. But how can these people be protected, and which forms of censorship are there in the UK?



    Reference: http://www.uni-koblenz.de/anglistik/subjects/as/papers/viel-...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cosker
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  danilingua: danilingua daniela gotta
30 mins

agree  pschmitt
30 mins

agree  Endre Both
37 mins

agree  jerrie: don't forget the tabloid page 3 girls!
38 mins
  -> I couldn't if I tried.

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
17 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
großformatige Zeitung(en) + Kleinformatzeitung(en)


Explanation:
Media - Audiovisuel media - Press & Publishing - Graphic Arts Industry - Communication(=PG)



(1)
TERM broadsheet newspaper

Reference Social Europe,supplement 6/89



(1)
TERM großformatige Zeitung

Reference Soziales Europa,Beiheft 6/89

Media - Audiovisuel media - Press & Publishing - Graphic Arts Industry - Communication(=PG)



(1)
TERM tabloid paper

Reference Social Europe,supplement 6/89



(1)
TERM Kleinformatzeitung

Reference Soziales Europa,Beiheft 6/89










    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: ich habe Boulevardzeitung öfter gehört
16 mins
  -> Ja, stimmt auch, es fragt sich, ob alle Boulevardzeitungen kleinf. sind und umgekehrt.